MILITARY HISTORY>19th Century>India (to order, visit the contact us page)
30
FORREST (G W) A History of the Indian Mutiny. Vols. 1 & 2 of 3 only.
1904
507 & 415p. Vols. 1 & 2 of 3 only. 1904. 507 & 415p. Orig. cloth very worn. Spine vol. 1 very frayed. Hinges split. Ex Lib with usual stamps & labels. Scattered spotting & wear to some edges. Lacks maps in rear pockets. To end of Siege of Lucknow.
£50.00
31
HARRIS (J) The Indian Mutiny.
1973
208p. D/J a little rubbed. B/C edn.
£9.00
The British at War Series.
32
OMISSI (D) The Sepoy and the Raj: The Indian Army, 1860- 1940.
1998 reprint
313p. P/B. Cover rubbed at edges with bumped corner & creased spine. Part of bibliography has been highlighted in yellow.
£15.00
33
WOOD (E) The Revolt in Hindustan 1857- 59.
1908
367p. Orig. cloth sunned mainly to spine. Foot of spine & corner bumped. Pages rough trimmed with some browning mainly to early & latter pages.
£17.00
439
ALLEN (C) Soldier Sahibs - The Men who Made the North-West Frontier.
2000 reprint
368p. D/J clipped. Spotting to front endpaper. Edges browned & a little grubby.
£12.00
440
BANCROFT (N W) From Recruit to Staff Sergeant.
1979
121p. Clipped D/J worn & torn with sunned spine. Foot of spine bumped & rubbed - as are edges of boards. Facsimile of 1900 edn. Service in the Bengal Horse Artillery in the Sutlej Campaign.
£8.00
441
MOBERLY (W I) Raj & Post Raj: Low-Level Reminiscence of Life in Two Armies.
1985
233p. D/J rubbed. Light staining to edges. Service before, during and after WW2.
£9.00
442
ROBINSON-HORLEY (E W) Last Post: An Indian Army Memoir.
1985
178p. Clipped D/J rubbed at edges with several small tears & creasing to top edge. Foot of spine bumped. The end of empire.
£8.00
443
WOOD (E ) The Revolt in Hindustan 1857-59.
1908
367p. Orig. cloth sunned to spine & edges. Bottom corners bumped. Small nick to foot of spine. Pages rough trimmed with browning & scattered spotting to edges & front & rear pages.
£17.00
444
YOUNG (D) Fountain of the Elephants.
1959
319p. D/J worn & torn with repairs. Spine sunned (title faded away). Polythene cover. Prev. owner's label to FEP. Spotting to dust marked edges. Benoit de Boigne.
£12.50
2315
Harris (J) The Indian Mutiny
1973
208p B/C edn. D/J rubbed with tear to head of spine. Browning to edges & some margins. 2 small indentations to front
£12.50
The British at War Series
2316
Holmes (R) Sahib: The British Soldier in India 1750- 1914
2005
572p D/J rubbed & marked with creasing to edges. Pages a little grubby at edges. Signed copy. SOLD
£0.00
2317
Keay (J) The Honourable Company: A History of the English East India Company
1993
475p P/B. Cover creased – mainly to spine. Edges browned
£5.00
2805
Brooke-Hunt (V) Lord Roberts : A Biography.
1914
362p Orig. cloth rubbed with sunned spine (which is frayed to head & foot). Hinges cracked. Edges browned with scattered spotting throughout.
£6.50
2806
Featherstone (D) Victorian Colonial Warfare: India from the Conquest of Sind to the Indian Mutiny.
1992
158p D/J lightly sunned at spine & rubbed at edges with a small nick & creasing to head of spine. Slight marking to top edge.
£12.00
2807
Forrest (Sir G.) The Life of Lord Clive.
1918
2 vols. 472 & 438p. Orig. cloth rubbed & marked with fraying to head & foot of spines and several old worm holes (also affecting a few pages). Vol. 1 has a split to the top front joint & vol. 2 has a small tear to the front cloth & a damp stain to the rear. Hinges of vol. 1 cracked. Edges browned with scattered spotting throughout.
£48.00
2808
Forrest (Sir G.) The Life of Lord Roberts.
1915 reprint.
380p Orig. cloth worn & heavily dampstained. Front endpaper missing with tape repairs to half title & frontis. Edges browned & several stains – mainly to rear pages. Scattered spotting & some browning to plates & tissue guards.
£15.00
2809
Forrest (G.W.) Sepoy Generals: Wellington to Roberts.
1901
478p Orig. cloth worn & heavily stained. Edges, endpapers & some margins stained. Edges browned with scattered spotting & some ink markings throughout.
£6.00
2810
Hodder (R) Famous Fights of Indian Native Regiments.
1914
182p Orig. dec. cloth worn & stained. Edges & endpapers browned with occasional spotting to margins. Hinges cracked.
235p Orig. cloth rubbed, with sunned spine. Edges, endpapers & frontis browned. Top edge dust stained. Some pages rough trimmed.
£5.00
English Men of Action Series.
2813
Mason (P) A Matter of Honour: An Account of the Indian Army, Its Officers and Men.
1975 reprint.
580p Orig. cloth rubbed & dampstained, particularly to spine & rear which is also ‘wrinkled’. Edges browned & several small stains.
£7.00
2814
Robinson (J) Angels of Albion: Women of the Indian Mutiny.
1996
298p P/B. Cover rubbed at edges with creased spine. Edges browned.
£8.00
2815
Temple (Sir R.) Lord Lawrence.
1912 reprint.
203p Orig. cloth rubbed with sunned spine. Edges & endpapers browned. Top edge dust stained. Some pages rough trimmed. English Men of Action Series.
£5.00
English Men of Action Series.
2816
Wilson (Col. Sir C.) Lord Clive.
1913 reprint.
221p Orig. cloth rubbed with sunned spine. Edges & endpapers browned, as is title page (by frontis tissue guard). Top edge dust stained. Some pages rough trimmed.
£5.00
English Men of Action Series.
2817
Woodyatt (Maj.-Gen. N.) Under Ten Viceroys: Reminisances of a Gurkha.
1922
320p Ex Lib. with remains of Boots Library label to front & label inside rear cover. Orig. dec. cloth Rubbed & stained. Spine sunned & frayed with a split to head. Edges, endpapers & frontis tissue guard browned. Scattered spotting throughout.
£12.00
2818
Yeats-Brown (F) Bengal Lancer.
4th imp. Aug. 1930
288p Orig. cloth rubbed & marked to rear. Spine sunned with small split to head. Edges a little browned with occasional spotting throughout.
£7.00
2819
Younghusband (Sir F.) The Light of Experience: A Review of Some Men and Events of My Time.
1927
305p Orig. cloth rubbed & marked with sunned & stained spine a little frayed. Top edge of front board creased causing a small tear to joint. Edges rough cut & browned with dust marked top. Endpapers browned with occasional spotting throughout.
£9.00
3406
Allen. (C.) Soldier Sahibs - The Men who made the North-West Frontier.
2001
368p P/B. Cover edges rubbed with creased spine. Edges browned with a small stain to bottom corner.
£6.50
3407
Forbes-Mitchell. (W.) The Relief of Lucknow.
1962
159p Folio Society edn. Orig. silver dec. cloth rubbed & slightly marked with sunned spine. Pages browned with occasional spotting, mainly to edges & endpapers.
£14.00
3408
Lawrence. (R.) Charles Napier Friend & Fighter 1782-1853.
1952
236p Orig. cloth rubbed, with several ink? stains. Edges browned.
£12.00
3409
MacMunn. (Sir G.) Vignettes from Indian Wars.
N/D.
214p Orig. cloth a little stained with worn corners & fraying to spine. Edges & endpapers browned with scattered spotting throughout.
£17.50
3410
Malleson. (Col. G.B.) The Indian Mutiny of 1857.
1891
421p Orig. cloth rubbed with frayed edges & small loss to head & foot of spine. Hinges cracked/partially split. Edges browned/dustmarked. Endpapers browned. Occasional spotting & pencil markings.
£20.00
3411
Moyse-Bartlett. (H. ) The Pirates of Trucial Oman.
1966
256p D/J worn & torn with small loss. Some browning to edges & endpapers. Occasional spotting throughout.