MILITARY HISTORY>20th Century>Aviation (to order, visit the contact us page)
11
PEREIRA (W) RAF Lyneham: Hercules Super Station in Action.
1990
192p. Laminated boards with bumped rear corner. Edges a little grubby with lightly browned margins.
£10.00
12
THORNBOROUGH (A) Modern Fighter Aircraft: Technology and Tactics.
1995
204p. D/J a little rubbed at edges.
£8.00
396
BLANDFORD (E) Target England: Flying with the Luftwaffe in World War II.
1997
223p. D/J rubbed at edges. Page edges browned.
£9.00
397
BOWMAN (M W) The USAAF 1926-45.
2000
152p. D/J creased & small chip to front.
£15.00
398
BOYD (A) The Soviet Air Force Since 1918.
1977
259p. B/C edn. D/J sunned. Light spotting to top edge & 2 ink lines to bottom edge (also affecting boards).
£8.00
399
BRIDGEMEN (B) The Flyers: The Untold Story of British and Commonwealth Airmen in the Spanish Civil War and other air wars from 1919 to 1940.
1989
255p. Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. P. cover. D/J rubbed at edges. Pages grubby at edges with several stains to margins.
£8.00
400
BROOKS (R J) Hampshire Airfields in the Second World War.
2005 reprint
192p. P/B. Edges rubbed.
£9.00
401
CHARTERIS (J) Westland Sea King.
1984
112p. Slightly marked D/J rubbed at edges, with some creasing to front top edge. Pages browned.
£6.00
Modern Combat Aircraft No. 18.
402
CLARK (A) Aces High: The War in the Air Over the Western Front 1914-18.
1974
191p. P/B. Sunned cover rubbed at edges with crease to spine. Scattered spotting mainly to front & rear pages & edges.
£6.00
403
CULL (B) Twelve Days in May: The Air Battle for Northern France and the Low Countries, 10-21 May 1940, As Seen Through the eyes of the Fighter Pilots Involved.
1995
328p. D/J rubbed at edges with creasing to head of spine & small tear to rear corner which has a small bump.
£12.00
404
FEIST (U) The Fighting Me 109.
1988
160p. Clipped D/J worn & torn with small loss to rear & several small indentations. Slight browning to endpapers & edges.
£8.00
405
FRISCHAUER (W) Goering.
c.1950
304p. Orig. cloth, grubby & worn at edges with sunned spine. Remnants of 'Boots' label to front. Bumps to rear board & spine. Edges grubby with ink stain to bottom. Light spotting mainly to edges.
£9.00
406
GARDNER (J) Aviation Landmarks.
1990
144p. D/J a little rubbed. Signed copy.
£12.50
407
GILLMAN (R E) The Shiphunters.
1976
241p. B/C edn. D/J worn & torn with small loss and paint spot to front. Some wear to boards. Grubby edges with browned endpapers. Service in Malta with Blenheim fighter bombers.
£6.00
408
HALL (A W) American Fighters of World War 2.
1976
64p. Laminated boards, rubbed with some chipping. Top rear corner bumped with 2 small splits. Top edge grubby.
£4.50
Airfix Magazine Guide No. 14.
409
HENSSER (H) Camera at War.
N/D
92p. Ex Lib. with several stamps inside. Orig. cloth rubbed & stained with sunned spine. Edges grubby with scattered spotting throughout.
£6.00
410
HOYT (E P) Goering's War.
1990
207p. D/J sunned at spine and creased to rear. Small bump & split to bottom edge of front board. Scattered spotting to edges.
£8.00
2458
Bowyer (C) Bomber Group at War
1981
160p Light spotting to edges
£10.00
2459
Brookes (A) Bomber Squadron at War
1983
144p Bomber Squadron at War
£9.50
2460
Budiansky (S) Air Power: From Kittyhawk to Gulf War II: A History of the People, Ideas and Machines that Transfor
2003
518p Small tear to front bottom edge of D/J, which also has several indentations to rear. Pages 261 & 262 creased
£9.00
2461
Cooper (A W) Beyond the Dams to the Tirpitz: The Later Operations of 617 Squadron
1983
253p D/J rubbed. Light spotting to edges
£20.00
2462
Crosley (Commander R M 'Mike') Up in Harm’s Way: Flying with the Fleet Air Arm
1995
256p Ex Lib with usual stamps & labels inside & out. P/cover. Edges grubby with several small stains to margins
£6.00
2463
Dudgeon (Air Vice-Marshal T) Wings Over North Africa: A Wartime Odyssey 1940 to 1943
1987
222p Clipped D/J sunned
£8.50
2464
Franks & Bailey (N & F) The Storks: The Story of France’s Elite Fighter Groupe De Combat 12 (Les Cigognes) in WWI
1998
160p Ex Lib with usual stamps & labels inside & out. P/cover. Edges grubby with several stains within
£8.00
2465
Franks & Bailey (N L R & F W) Over the Front: A Complete Record of the Fighter Aces & Units of the United States & French Air Serv
1998 reprint
230p D/J a little rubbed to edges with small blemish to front. Edges a little grubby
£20.00
2466
Freeman (R A) Raiding the Reich: The Allied Strategic Bombing Offensive in Europe
1997
160p D/J rubbed at edges with creasing to top edge. Light spotting to edges
£12.00
2467
Freeman (R A) Thunderbolt: A Documentary History of the Republic P-47
8.00
152p Ex Lib with usual labels & stamps inside & out. Chipped P/cover. D/J worn to head of spine. Pages a little grubby
£8.00
2468
Garbett & Goulding (M & B) Lancaster at War 2
1980 reprint
160p D/J rubbed with creasing to top rear edge. Endpapers slightly marked
£9.50
2469
Hadley (D) Only Seconds to Live: Pilots’ Tales of the Stall and the Spin
1997
208p D/J rubbed at edges
£8.00
2470
Jackson (A S) Pathfinder Bennett – Airman Extraordinary
1991
162p D/J rubbed with crease to spine. Light browning to edges & some margins. Signed copy
£8.00
2471
Mason (D) Combat Ready: The Making of a Fighter Pilot
1991
196p D/J rubbed at corners
£7.50
2472
O’Neill (B D) Half A Wing, Three Engines and a Prayer: B-17s over Germany
Dates
304p P/B. Cover rubbed with creased spine
£10.00
2473
Pereira (W) RAF Brize Norton: Gateway to the World
1993
184p Clipped D/J slightly marked. Some browning to edges & a few pages a little grubby
£10.00
2474
Philpott (B) Famous Fighter Aces
1989
160p D/J rubbed at edges. Light spotting to edges. Margins browned
£6.00
2475
Platt (F C Compiler) Great Battles of World War I: In the Air
1966
206p D/J worn, torn & a little grubby. Pages browned
£9.50
2476
Rawnsley & Wright (C F & R) Night Fighter
1957
383p Orig cloth rubbed & slightly stained with nick to head of spine. Edges browned & several page corners creased
256p Clipped D/J rubbed, rear sunned with remnants of label
£5.00
2479
Taylor (J W R Ed:) Jane’s All the World’s Aircraft 1967-68
-
613p & XXVIII and 79p ads Orig cloth worn. Edges a little grubby
£28.00
2480
Taylor (J W R Ed:) Jane’s All the World’s Aircraft 1971-72
1971
774p & 85p ads Grubby D/J worn & torn with small loss. Edges browned. Bottom corner grubby with a few spots
£30.00
2481
Taylor (J W R Ed:) Jane’s All the World’s Aircraft 1972-73
1972
798p & 67p ads Sunned D/J worn & torn with large loss to rear. Boards rubbed at edges. Edges a little grubby
£30.00
3035
Allen (C.) Thunder & Lightning: The RAF in the Gulf: Personal Experiences of War.
1991
166p Scattered spotting to edges & FEP with an odd spot to margins.
£10.00
3036
Ashworth (C.) Action Stations 5: Military Airfields of the South-West.
1982
233p Rubbed D/J sunned at spine with creasing & small tear to top edge. Edges a little grubby. Prev. owner’s name on contents page.
£9.00
3037
Birtles (P.) De Haviland Vampire, Venom and Sea Vixen.
1986
112p Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. P/cover. Edges browned & a little grubby with slight damage to FEP where label removed. Postwar Military Aircraft No. 5.
£6.00
3038
Bowyer (M.J.F.) RAF Camouflage of World War 2.
1975
64p Laminated boards sunned at spine and edges with small tear. Old price crossed out in ink. Margins browned.
£5.00
Airfix Magazine Guide No. 11.
3039
Chant Ed: (C.) The Hamlyn Concise Guide to Military Aircraft of the World.
1981
224p D/J sunned & rubbed at edges. Top edge browned. Modern Aircraft.
£8.00
3040
Cooper (A.) Air Battle of the Ruhr.
2000 reprint
228p P/B. P/cover. Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Edges a little grubby. Small creased tear to top of p.27/28.
£5.00
3041
Davis (B.) Get Yamamoto.
1969
231p D/J sunned at spine. P/cover. Edges browned. American ambush of Japanese Admiral Yamamoto.
£9.00
3042
Douglas-Hamilton, M.P. (Lord J.) The Air Battle for Malta: The Diaries of a Fighter Pilot.
1981
208p D/J sunned to spine. Several page corners are lightly creased.
£6.50
3043
Evans (A.) Combat Search & Rescue.
1999
192p D/J rubbed at edges with small nick to rear corner. Slight crease to edge of several pages.
£8.00
3044
Freeman (R.) The U.S. Strategic Bomber.
1975
160p B/C edn. D/J rubbed at edges & a little creased. Scattered spotting – mainly to edges.
£8.00
3045
Godden Ed: (J.) Shield & Storm: Personal Recollections of the Air War in the Gulf.
1994
145p Several small indentations to D/J. Top edge browned.
£10.00
3046
Goebel (R.J.) Mustang Ace: Memoirs of a P-51 Fighter Pilot.
1991
228p D/J worn with several nicks & a mark where label removed from spine. Slight staining to margin of FEP.
£7.00
3047
Harper (H.) Conquerors of the Air.
N/D. c.1947.
126p Pictorial boards worn & grubby with fraying & staining to cloth spine. Edges and first & last pages browned. Children’s annual about the pioneers of flight.
£6.00
3048
Hillary (R.) The Last Enemy.
1997 reprint
178p P/B. Cover rubbed with creased spine. Edges lightly browned.
£5.00
3049
Imrie (A.) Pictorial History of the German Army Air Service.
1971
176p Top edge of D/J sunned with tear to rear. Edges & margins browned.
£12.50
3050
Jackson (R.) Before the Storm: The Story of Bomber Command 1939-42.
1972
264p D/J rubbed with several small tears to top edge & spotting to inner flaps. Scattered spotting to edges & endpapers.
£10.00
3051
Jackson (R.) Storm from the Skies: The Strategic Bombing Offensive, 1943-45.
Munson (K.) Fighters in Service: Attack and Training Aircraft since 1960.
Revised edn. 1975.
175p inc. 85 col. plates. D/J sunned to spine with small tear to rear. Scattered spotting to edges.
£6.50
3062
Munson (K.) Fighters 1914-19: Attack and Training Aircraft.
1971 reprint
183p inc. 80 col. plates. Clipped D/J sunned. Edges browned & a little spotted & stained.
£7.00
3063
Park (E.) Fighters: The World’s Great Aces and Their Aeroplanes.
1991
228p Sunned D/J rubbed to edges.
£18.00
3064
Parker (M.) The Battle of Britain July – October 1940: An Oral History of Britain’s ‘Finest Hour’.
2000
342p D/J worn & slightly marked with indentation to rear, slightly affecting board. Hinges a little weak. Edges grubby.
£8.00
3065
Pearcy (A.) A History of U.S. Coastguard Aviation.
1989
170p Orig. paper covered boards, somewhat rubbed. Light browning to edges.
£9.00
3066
Philpott (B.) Luftwaffe Camouflage of World War 2.
1975
64p Laminated boards. Price crossed out in ink to rear. Margins browned.
£5.00
Airfix Magazine Guide No. 10.
3067
Philpott (B.) Modelling World War 2 Fighters.
1977
64p Laminated boards. Sunned to spine & several chips to top front corner. Scattered spotting mainly to edges.
£5.00
Airfix Magazine Guide No. 25.
3068
Robertson (B.) The Army and Aviation: A Pictorial History.
1981
255p D/J rubbed.
£9.00
3069
Rolfe (M.) Looking Into Hell: Experiences of the Bomber Command War.
2004 reprint
192p Good.
£8.00
3070
Ross Ed: (T.) 75 Eventful Years: A Tribute to the Royal Air Force 1918-1993.
1993
350p P/B. Cover rubbed at edges & sunned to rear. Edges slightly marked & grubby. Light browning to margins.
£6.00
3071
Sampson Ed: (H.) The Dumpy Book of Air Forces of the World.
1957
317p P/B. Cover worn & creased with bump to bottom edges & split joints. Edges & most margins browned.
£10.00
3072
Schliephake (H.) The Birth of the Luftwaffe.
1971
80p & numerous plates. D/J rubbed at edges with creased front flap. Light browning to edges & margins.
£20.00
3073
Scutts (J.) USAAF Camouflage of World War 2.
1976
64p Laminated boards sunned at spine. Edges & some margins browned.
£5.00
Airfix Magazine Guide No. 18.
3074
Spurdle (Sqn. Ldr. B.) The Blue Arena.
Dates
249p Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Shabby polythene cover taped on. Edges & several margins grubby. New Zealand pilot’s service in WW2.
£7.50
3075
Streetly (M.) Confound & Destroy: 100 Group and the bomber support campaign.
2nd imp. 1985.
279p P/B. Cover rubbed at edges with 2 bumped corners & creased, sunned spine. Edges a little grubby.
£12.00
3076
Streetly (M.) The Aircraft of 100 Group: A Historical Guide for the Modeller.
1984
181p D/J rubbed with some creasing to edges and sunned, mainly to spine & top edges. Small portion of cellophane peeled from front bottom edge. Edges lightly browned. SOLD
£0.00
3077
Wood (A.C.) Aces and Airmen of World War I.
2002
176p Small stain to top front edge of D/J, also affecting top edge of pages. FEP partially attached to board.
£12.00
3078
Wright (R.) Dowding and the Battle of Britain.
1969
288p Sunned D/J worn with several small tears & creased rear flap. Edges browned & several pages rough cut. Slight indentation inside front cover caused by paper clip holding several newspaper cuttings.
£10.00
3616
Armstrong (H.G.) Principles and Practice of Aviation Medicine.
November 1939
496p Orig. cloth rubbed & a little stained with sunned spine. Front board slightly creased leaving a cracked inner. Edges browned/dustmarked. Occasional stains & pencil markings throughout.
£20.00
3617
Atkinson (T. Compiler:) Spectacles, testicles, fags and matches: The untold story of the RAF Servicing Commandos in World
2004
250p War Two. P/B. Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. P/cover. Edges a little grubby. Several page corners creased.
£8.00
3618
Bishop with Ulanoff (Lt. Col. W.A. & S.M. Ed:) Winged Warfare.
1975
281p Clipped D/J rubbed with small tear to front and sunned spine. Pages lightly browned.
£10.00
3619
Bowman (M.) Mosquitopanik! Mosquito fighters and fighter bomber operations in the Second World War.
2004
241p Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. P/cover. Rear corner bumped. Edges, endpapers & several pages grubby/stained.
£7.50
3620
Bowyer (C.) Air War Over Europe 1939-1945.
2003
229p P/B. Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. P/cover. Edges browned. Several pages lightly stained.
£5.00
3621
Bowyer (C.) Albert Ball, V.C.
1977 B/C edn.
208p D/J rubbed & a little chipped with sunned spine. Edges lightly browned/spotted.
£15.00
3622
Boyd (A.) The Soviet Air Force Since 1918.
1977 B/C edn.
259p Rubbed D/J sunned with staining to bottom edges (also affecting boards). Some spotting to D/J flaps & page edges.
£8.00
3623
Chandler (C.) Tail Gunner: 98 Raids in World War II.
1999
158p Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. D/J worn at edges with small tears to foot of spine. P/cover. Edges grubby, occasional staining.
£7.50
3624
Christopher (J.) Balloons at War: Gasbags, Flying Bombs & Cold War Secrets.
2004
224p P/B. Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. P/cover. Edges a little grubby.
£9.00
3625
Dressel & Griehl (J. & M.) The Luftwaffe Album: Bomber and Fighter Aircraft of the German Air Force 1933-1945.
1999 combined edn.
192p Laminated boards rubbed with chipping to bottom edges & lightly sunned spine. Edges a little grubby/stained with dust mark to bottom corner. Red ink mark to inner front board.
£10.00
3626
Falconer (J.) Stirling at War.
1991
128p Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Worn polythene cover taped on. Edges & some margins browned. Occasional staining & small loss to text p.102.
£8.00
3627
Franks (N.) Beyond Courage: Air Sea Rescue by Walrus squadrons in the Adriatic, Mediterranean and Tyrrhenian
2003
192p Seas 1942-1945. Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. P/cover scraped. Edges & FEP a little grubby/stained.
£8.00
3628
Gibson (G.) Enemy Coast Ahead - Uncensored: The Real Guy Gibson.
2003
288p Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Worn P/cover. D/J rubbed at edges, as are bottom of boards. Edges grubby with occasional staining throughout. Several page corners creased.
£7.50
3629
Gunston (B.) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Modern Military Aircraft: A Technical directory of
1977
256p today's major warplanes. D/J rubbed & a little creased with sunned rear edges.
£7.50
3630
Hyde (A.P.) The First Blitz: The German Bomber Campaign Against Britain in the First World War.
2002
192p Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Polythene cover taped on. Bottom edges of boards & D/J rubbed. Edges browned. Small stains to rear endpaper.
£9.50
3631
Jonsson (T.) Dancing in the Skies.
1994
227p Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. P/cover. Edges & FEP a little grubby. Binding cracked at p.196/197. An Icelander in the RAF.
£7.00
3632
Kershaw (T.) Jet Pioneers: Gloster and the Birth of the Jet Age.
2004
150p Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Worn polythene cover. Edges browned/grubby. Endpapers & margins browned. Several stains/marks.
£12.00
3633
Kilduff (P.) Richthofen: Beyond the Legend of the Red Baron.
1995
256p P/B. Cover rubbed with creased spine & chip to front. Edges a little dustmarked.
£6.50
3634
Kronfeld (R.) Kronfeld on Gliding and Soaring.
Dates
- Orig. cloth rubbed & stained with nick to head & chipping to foot of spine. Browned/spotted edges dustmarked. Endpapers browned & occasional spotting throughout.
£195.00
3635
Levine (J.) Forgotten Voices of the Blitz and the Battle for Britain.
2006
486p Rubbed D/J a little stained with creased edges. Bottom edge of front board bumped. Edges browned/stained. Fore-edge of FEP creased.
£6.00
3636
Makarena (P.) Flying Ghosts: A Time Remembered. Combat Aircraft of World War II.
1979
114p inc. 48 col. plates. Clipped D/J a little trimmed to edges with P/cover. Boards rubbed at edges. Some browning to pages. The Confederate Air Force.
£10.00
3637
Nesbit (R.C.) The RAF in Camera 1939-1945.
1998 reprint
182p D/J rubbed at edges. Archive photographs from the Public Record Office and the Ministry of Defence.
£9.50
3638
Peacock (L.) Mighty Hercules: The First Four Decades.
1994
160p P/B. Cover rubbed at edges with creased front corner & sunned spine. Some browning to inner covers & rear page.
£8.00
3639
Phelan (J.A.) Heroes & Aeroplanes of the Great War 1914-1918.
1968 edn.
128p Sunned D/J worn with creased tears & small loss. Boards sunned at edges. Scattered spotting mainly to edges & some browning to margins.
£10.00
3640
Price (Ft. Lt. A. ) Pictorial History of the Luftwaffe.
1969
64p & numerous plates D/J rubbed with sunned spine. Scattered spotting mainly to edges, endpapers & frontis. Signed "To my Auntie Maud with best wishes, Alfred Price".
£18.00
3641
Rawlings (J.D.R.) Fighter Squadrons of the RAF and their Aircraft.
1969
555p No D/J. Cover rubbed & a little marked & stained, with small bumps to rear board. Edges & endpapers dustmarked. Pages lightly browned.
£18.00
3642
Ray (J.) The Battle of Britain: Dowding and the First Victory, 1940.
2002 reprint
222p P/B. Cover rubbed with creased spine. Edges browned.
£4.00
3643
Richardson (D.) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Modern Warplanes.
1982
208p D/J rubbed with sunned spine. Light spotting to edges with grubby fore-edge.
£6.50
3644
Richey & Franks (Wg. Cdr. P. & N. ) Fighter Pilot's Summer.
2004
248p P/B. Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. P/cover. Cover rubbed at edges with spine bumped and torn to head & tail. Edges browned. Binding weak at p126-127.
£5.00
3645
Robertson (B.) Aviation Enthusiasts' Data Book.
1982
153p Clipped D/J sunned at spine. Boards faded to edges. Margins lightly browned.
£8.00
3646
Scutts (J.) USAAF Camouflage of World War 2.
1976
64p Laminated boards somewhat worn & marked with several indentations and slight damage to front joint. Edges browned with occasional staining throughout.
£4.50
Airfix Magazine Guide No. 18.
3647
Taylor (J.W.R. Ed:) Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1975-76.
1975
830p Orig. cloth rubbed & slightly stained. Edges a little browned/grubby. Binding weak at p256-257. Margins lightly browned.
£28.00
3648
White (G.) Allied Aircraft Piston Engines of World War II.
1995
426p Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Polythene cover. Boards bumped to bottom edge. Edges grubby & occasional staining.
£16.00
3649
Wooldridge (Wg. Cdr. J. de L.) Low Attack: The Story of Two Royal Air Force Squadrons from May 1940, Until May 1943.
Dates
176p D/J sunned at spine, worn & torn with some creasing and small loss. Polythene cover. Edges browned with occasional spotting/staining throughout. No's 105 & 139 Mosquito Squadrons.
£10.00
3650
Wragg (D.) Carrier Combat.
2000 reprint
291p D/J rubbed at edges with lightly sunned spine. Mainly WW2.