MILITARY HISTORY > Early > 17th Century    
(to order, visit the contact us page)

165
ADAIR (J)     A Life of John Hampden the Patriot 1594- 1643.
1976
261p.     D/J sunned at spine.
£20.00
166
ADAIR (J)     Roundhead General: A Military Biography of Sir William Waller.
1969
258p.     D/J worn & grubby. Bottom corners & foot of spine bumped.
£15.00
167
ASHLEY (M)     Rupert of the Rhine.
1976
199p.     2 small nicks to D/J which is also creased to the bumped spine. B/C edn.
£8.00
168
BENCE-JONES (M)     The Cavaliers.
1976
206p.     D/J sunned at spine & edges rubbed.
£10.00
169
CARLYLE (T)     The Letters & Speeches of Oliver Cromwell. 1904. 3 vols.
1904
523, 557 & 604p.     Orig. cloth rubbed & marked with sunned spines. Vol. 3 bumped to front bottom edge with small loss to cloth & board, rear board creased & corner bumped. Endpapers & edges browned with some scattered spotting throughout.
£40.00
170
CHILDS (J)     The Army of Charles II.
1976
304p.     D/J sunned mainly to spine. Light spotting to edges.
£17.00
171
FIREBRACE (C W)     Honest Harry. Sir Henry Firebrace, Knight (1619-1691) Friend & Servant of Charles I.
1932
392p     Grubby D/J worn & torn with Small loss to front. Polythene covered. Some spotting to edges & margins.
£18.00
172
MACKAY (J)     An Old Scots Brigade being the History of Mackay's Regiment 1626- 1634. 4 parts
1991
4 parts c.260p.     1991 Pallas Armata reprint. P/B. Part 1 a little marked & rubbed at edges.
£10.00
173
RIDLEY (J)     The Roundheads.
1977
276p.     B/C edn. D/J sunned & creased to head of spine.
£8.00
174
TOYNBEE (M)      Cropredy Bridge, 1644: The Campaign & the Battle.
1970 reprint
156p.     Several small tears to sunned D/J with crease down spine & label damage to front flap. Corner bumped. Prev. owner's stamp to FEP.
£36.00
175
YOUNG (P)     An Illustrated History of the Great Civil War 1642 -1648.
N/D
164p.     
£12.50
176
YOUNG (P)     Edgehill 1642: The Campaign & the Battle.
1967
344p.     Clipped D/J a little rubbed with several small tears to edges.
£40.00
177
YOUNG (P)     Marston Moor 1644: The Campaign & the Battle.
1970
307p.     D/J sunned.
£40.00
178
YOUNG (P)     Marston Moor 1644: The Campaign & the Battle.
     P/B. Cover sunned & rubbed. Spine heavily creased. Scattered spotting to edges.
£20.00
567
ADAIR (J)     Roundhead General: The Campaigns of Sir William Waller.
1997
310p.     Edges a little grubby.
£18.00
568
ASHLEY (M)     Rupert of the Rhine.
1976
199p.     Some spotting to D/J - mainly to flaps. Edges dust stained with occasional spotting.
£14.00
569
BOYLE (G D)     Characters and Episodes of the Great Rebellion Selected from.
1889
367p.     Ex Lib with usual labels & stamps inside & out. Cover worn - especially to corners. Upper portion of leather spine faded. Edges grubby. Small tear to title page. Scattered spotting.
£20.00
570
CASSELL'S      Cassell's History of the British People Vol IV From the Accession of James I to the Revolution of 1688.
N/D
375p     Orig. cover worn especially to spine. Spine & upper front board sunned. Edges browned with scattered spotting throughout. Ink stains to several pages.
£9.00
571
CHAPMAN (H W)     The Tragedy of Charles II, in the Years 1630-1660.
1972 reprint
416p.     Chipped D/J sunned mainly to spine with creased top edge. Polythene cover. Foot of spine bumped.
£9.00
572
CORBETT (J S)     England in the Mediterranean: A Study of the Rise & Influence of British Power Within the Straits, 1603-1713. 2 vols.
1917
297 & 305p.      Ex Lib with usual stamps & labels to spine and inside. Spines sunned & rubbed at edges. Vol. 2 rear corner snagged & several pages rough cut.
£30.00
573
KINROSS (J)     The Boyne and Aughrim: The War of the Two Kings.
1997
158p.     P/B.
£9.00
Great Battles Series.
574
LENIHAN (P)     1690 Battle of the Boyne.
2003
320p.     
£20.00
575
MORLEY (J)     Oliver Cromwell.
1905
533p.     Orig. cloth sunned at spine & rubbed edges. Bumped to bottom edge & top corner. Pages rough trimmed. Edges dust stained with light spotting inside.
£5.00
576
OLLARD (R)     This War Without an Enemy: A History of the English Civil Wars.
1976
224p.     D/J worn & torn with sunned spine & creased flaps. Edges & margins browned.
£10.00
577
PEACOCK (M G W)     An Index of the Names of the Royalists Whose Estates were Confiscated During the Commonwealth With a Reprint of the Three Confiscation Acts of 1651 and 1652, From Scobell's "Collection of Acts and Ordinances of General Use From 3rd November, 1640, to 17th of September, 1656."
1879
112p.     Ex Lib with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Bumped corner, somewhat worn with upper portion of Spine partially detached. Hinges cracked & very fragile. Edges grubby.
£45.00
578
Newark-on-Trent: The Civil War Siegeworks.
1964
108p     P/B. Ex Lib with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Cover very worn with tape repair to spine. Cover almost detached. Map at rear detached. A bit grubby.
£12.00
RCHM
579
TENNANT (P)     Edgehill and Beyond. The Peoples' War in the South Midlands 1642-1645.
1992
305p.     D/J sunned to spine with slightly rubbed edges. Bumped corner.
£40.00
580
THOMSON (G M)     Warrior Prince: The Life of Prince Rupert of the Rhine.
1976
238p.     D/J rubbed at edges & sunned to head of spine, which is also bumped. Boards rubbed to edges.
£10.00
581
WEBB (J)     Memorials of the Civil War Between King Charles I and the Parliament of England as it affected Herefordshire and the Adjacent Counties. 1879. 2 vols.
1879
2 vols. 391 & 437p.     Ex Lib with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Rebound in a blue cloth with some browning particularly to spines. Edges a little dust marked with occasional spotting inside.
£65.00
582
WEDGWOOD (C V)     The King's Peace 1637-1641.
Feb 1955 2nd imp.
510p.     Orig. cloth rubbed with front bumped to edge & top corner. Crease to spine. Edges browned with staining to top. Margins marked in pencil with occasional stain.
£5.00
583
WEDGWOOD (C V)     The King's War 1641-1647.
1958
703p.     Orig. cloth rubbed with small nick to rear edge. Scattered spotting mainly to browned edges & endpapers.
£15.00
584
WEDGWOOD (C V)     Montrose.
1995
172p.     D/J slightly rubbed. Small bump to bottom edge.
£12.00
585
WILCOX (L A)     Mr Pepys' Navy.
1966
189p.     D/J worn & torn with some loss mainly to front bottom edge. Top edge dust stained.
£7.50
586
YOUNG (P)     Oliver Cromwell & His Times.
1962
152p.     Clipped D/J somewhat worn. Foot of spine bumped. Light spotting to edges.
£8.00
3316
Anon. (-)     Falklands.
1897
193p & 32p ads.     Ex Lib. with label to front board inner. Orig. dec. cloth rubbed with 2 nicks to head of spine. Edges browned with small stain to bottom. Endpapers & title page browned with scattered spotting throughout.
£45.00
3317
Barratt. (J.)     Cavaliers: The Royalist Army at War 1642-1646.
2000
244p     Top edge slightly marked.
£15.00
3318
de la Bedoyere. (G. Ed: )     Particular Friends: The Correspondence of Samuel Pepys and John Evelyn.
1998 reprint
350p     P/B. Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. P/cover taped on. Cover rubbed at edges. Edges lightly browned with dust mark to bottom. Half-title a little stained. Includes letters relating to Second Dutch War (1664-67).
£9.00
3319
Bence-Jones. (M.)     The Cavaliers.
1977
206p     B/C edn. Worn cover sunned to spine, which has a creased tear to foot. Top edge dust marked, scattered spotting to other edges. Some browning to frontis & title pages.
£9.00
3320
Childs. (J.)     Cassell History of Warfare: Warfare in the Seventeenth Century.
2003
240p     P/B. Cover rubbed at edges. Edges a little grubby with light creasing to some margins.
£5.00
3321
Dupuy. (T. N.)     The Military Life of Gustavus Adolphus: Father of Modern War.
1969
167p     Rubbed D/J sunned with several small tears & stains. Small tear to top edge p131/132.
£15.00
3322
Fanshawe Ed: (H.C.)     The Memoirs of Ann Lady Fanshawe.
1907
617p, XLII & fold-out pedigree of the Fanshawe family.     Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Torn brown paper cover. Portion of spine that is visible is somewhat frayed. TEG, other edges browned & rather shaken. Endpapers & plates browned with scattered spotting throughout.
£25.00
3323
Firth. (C.H.)     Ludlow's Memoirs 1625-1672.
1894
2 vols. 548 & 571p     Orig. cloth rubbed with small stains to spine of vol. 2, which also has a small torn bump to foot of front board. Endpapers browned with some spotting. Rough trimmed edges lightly browned. Pencil notes added to vol. 1.
£95.00
3324
Franzen. (A.)     The Warship Vasa: Deep Diving and Marine Archaeology in Stockholm.
4th edn. 1962
84p     Creased D/J worn & torn with tape repairs & some loss. Boards worn at edges. Top edge dust marked & margins browned. Several newspaper cuttings inserted.
£10.00
3325
Gush & Windrow. (G. & M.)     The English Civil War.
1978
64p     Laminated boards sunned to spine. Some spotting to edges.
£6.50
Airfix Guide
3326
Harris. (S.)     Sir Cloudesley Shovell: Stuart Admiral.
2001
431p     Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Polythene cover & D/J a little worn and creased. Bottom edge of boards rubbed. Bottom edge stained.
£12.00
3327
MacDonald Wigfield. (W.)     The Monmouth Rebellion: A Social History.
1980
176p     D/J rubbed & a little creased to top edge. Head of spine bumped. Light browning to endpapers.
£20.00
3328
Ollard. (R.)     Man of War: Sir Robert Holmes and the Restoration Navy.
1969
240p     D/J worn & torn with (small loss), some creasing & lightly sunned spine. Edges browned & dust marked.
£16.00
3329
Plowden. (A.)     Women All On Fire: The Women of the English Civil War.
1998
218p     Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Worn p/cover. Edges a little grubby with occasional staining throughout. Light browning to plates.
£8.00
3330
Tennant. (P.)     The Civil War in Stratford-Upon-Avon: Conflict and Community in South Warwickshire, 1642-1646.
1996
202p     P/B. Cover rubbed at edges. Edges slightly marked.
£9.50
3331
Vallance. (E.)     The Glorious Revolution: 1688 - Britain's Fight for Liberty.
2006
372p     Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Polythene cover. D/J rubbed at edges with creasing to head & foot of spine. Boards rubbed at edges with bumped head & foot of spine. Edges browned/stained with stains to several pages.
£6.00
3332
Wedgwood. (C.V.)     The King's Peace 1637-1641.
Dates 2nd imp. Feb. 1955.
510p     Stained D/J worn & torn with small loss & some creasing. Edges browned & a little grubby. Plate margins lightly browned.
£7.00
3344
Zacks. (R.)     The Pirate Hunter: the true story of Captain Kidd.
2003
422p     P/B. Cover rubbed & a little creased. Edges lightly browned with occasional spotting throughout.
£7.00