MILITARY MISCELLANEOUS > Military Miscellaneous Other     
(to order, visit the contact us page)

58
CAMPBELL (G)     Sailormen All.
1933
301p.     D/J worn & torn with some dampstaining. Boards rubbed at edges & dampstained. Scattered spotting mainly to edges. Price label to front endpaper.
£10.00
59
CLEMENTS (W H)     Towers of Strength: Martello Towers Worldwide.
1999
192p.     P/B. Edges rubbed. Small spot to top edge.
£8.00
60
COOPER (L)     Many Roads to Moscow: Three Historic Invasions.
1968
240p.     Orig. cloth slightly rubbed with bumped corner. Some browning to edges & endpapers. Occasional spotting.
£9.00
61
GORLITZ (W)     The German General Staff: It's History and Structure 1657- 1945.
1953
508p.     Orig. cloth slightly rubbed & stained with sunned spine. Scattered spotting mainly to edges & endpapers. Pencil notes within.
£10.00
62
HASWELL (J)     British Military Intelligence.
1973
262p.     D/J worn & torn with several small creases.
£12.00
63
MACAULAY (J S)     A Treatise on Field Fortification..
1834
292p.     Very worn leather binding with front board missing. Front endpaper grubby. Lacks plates.
£25.00
64
PETRIE (D A)     The Prize Game: Lawful Looting on the High Seas in the Days of Fighting Sail.
1999
217p.     Pages rough trimmed.
£8.00
65
RIPLEY (T)     Bayonet Battle: Bayonet Warfare in the Twentieth Century.
1999
266p.     D/J slightly marked & rubbed at edges.
£9.00
66
SHANK (I C)     Memories of a Mountie.
1998
111p.     P/B. Service from 1934 to 1969.
£6.00
67
VAN DER VAT (D)     Standard of Power: The Royal Navy in the Twentieth Century.
2000
460p.     D/J rubbed with several small tears, one with sellotape repair.
£10.00
68
WELLER (J)     Weapons and Tactics: Hastings to Berlin.
1966
238p.     Clipped D/J rubbed at edges with most wear to head of spine. Small tear to rear & head of spine. Boards rubbed.
£12.00
69
ANDERSON (R C )     The Journal of Edward Montagu First Earl of Sandwich: Admiral & General at Sea 1659- 1665.
1928
329p.     All have light blue boards with gilt medallion to front & navy blue spine. Spine sunned. Contents rough trimmed with some pages uncut (Mainly top edge). Some browing & foxing to early & latter pages.
£25.00
Navy Records Society.
70
GRAHAM (G S)     The Navy & South America 1807- 1823.
1962
394p.     All have light blue boards with gilt medallion to front & navy blue spine. Bumped corner & a little grubby. A little spotting mainly to early pages.
£25.00
Navy Records Society.
71
MARKHAM (C )     Letters of Admiral Markham 1801-4 & 1806-7.
1904
451p.     All have light blue boards with gilt medallion to front & navy blue spine. Grubby with red ink marks to front. Spine lacking top edge, sunned with small water stains & label attached. Edges grubby.
£25.00
Navy Records Society.
72
PERRIN (W G)     Boteller's Dialogues.
1929
341p.     All have light blue boards with gilt medallion to front & navy blue spine. Spine sunned. Pages shaken with some foxing.
£25.00
Navy Records Society.
73
POWELL (J R)     The Letters of Robert Blake.
1937
     All have light blue boards with gilt medallion to front & navy blue spine. Spine sunned. Pages shaken, some uncut (mainly top edge). Occasional spotting.
£25.00
Navy Records Society.
74
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS      Contains 10 papers, including: The Evolution of the Defence and the Duties and work of a Field Company, R.E., with a Division Fighting on the Offensive.
1900
293p & 40 plates.      Cover sunned, as are edges. Some staining to edges of boards. Contains 10 papers, including: The Evolution of the Defence and the Duties and work of a Field Company, R.E., with a Division Fighting on the Offensive.
£30.00
Corps of Royal Engineers
75
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS      Contains 10 papers, including: The Evolution of the Defence and the Duties and work of a Field Company, R.E., with a Division Fighting on the Offensive.
1900
293p & 40 plates.     Cover sunned, as are edges. Some staining to edges of boards. Contains 10 papers, including: The Evolution of the Defence and the Duties and work of a Field Company, R.E., with a Division Fighting on the Offensive. Another copy. Similar condition except upper portion of spine split.
£25.00
Corps of Royal Engineers
76
PROFESSIONAL PAPERS      Contains 7 papers including, The Work of the Royal Engineers in Natal.
1901
233p & 49 plates.     Orig. boards, rubbed & stained. Split to head of paint stained spine. Some browning to margins. Contains 7 papers including, The Work of the Royal Engineers in Natal.
£30.00
Corps of Royal Engineers
465
FOSTEN (D S V)     Blenheim.
1975
48p.     P/B. Cover rubbed at edges. Light spotting to edges & margins.
£8.00
Great Battles Series.
466
GRANT (C)     Greenwood & Ball Journal. Summer 1972.
1972
56p.     P/B. Cover rubbed with sunned spine.
£4.00
467
HARRIS (H)     How to go Collecting Model Soldiers.
1969
200p.     D/J sunned at spine, rubbed & a little grubby. Scattered spotting to edges, with browned top
£6.50
468
MACKSEY (K)     Tank: A History of the Armoured Fighting Vehicle.
1973
160p.     Revised edn. D/J worn with several small tears to edges. Rear bottom edge water stained. Scattered spotting to endpapers & edges. Some browning to margins.
£7.00
469
QUARRIE (B)     Modelling Miniature Figures.
1975
152p.     Clipped D/J worn, mainly to edges. Library stamp to front endpaper. Edges browned with occasional spotting.
£7.50
470
SCARBOROUGH (G)     Modelling RAF Vehicles.
1978
64p.     Laminated boards sunned to front & spine. Bumped spine & creasing to front. Spotting, mainly to edges.
£5.00
Airfix Magazine Guide No. 27.
471
THOMPSON (L)     Elite Unit Insignia of the Vietnam War.
1986
68p.     Clipped D/J slightly marked.
£12.00
472
OSPREY      No. 130. Kawanakajima 1553-64: Samurai Power Struggle.
N/D
96p.     P/B. Some a little rubbed. Cover sunned with rubbed edges.
£10.00
Osprey Campaign Series.
473
OSPREY      No. 141. Blenheim 1704.
N/D
96p.     P/B. Some a little rubbed. Various edns. Cover sunned with bumped corners.
£9.00
Osprey Campaign Series.
474
OSPREY      No. 121. Quebec 1759: The Battle that won Canada..
N/D
96p.     P/B. Some a little rubbed. Various edns. Cover sunned.
£10.00
Osprey Campaign Series.
475
OSPREY      No. 128. Quebec 1775: The American invasion of Canada.
N/D
96p.     P/B. Some a little rubbed. Various edns. Cover sunned. Title page & edges grubby.
£10.00
Osprey Campaign Series.
476
OSPREY      No. 63. Fredericksburg 1862.
N/D
96p.     P/B. Some a little rubbed. Various edns. Half title & rear page grubby.
£10.00
Osprey Campaign Series.
477
OSPREY      No. 104. D-Day 1944 (2): Utah Beach & the US Airborne Landings.
N/D
96p.     P/B. Some a little rubbed. Various edns. Cover sunned.
£10.00
Osprey Campaign Series.
478
OSPREY      No. 105. D-Day 1944 (3): Sword Beach & the British Airborne Landings.
N/D
96p.     P/B. Some a little rubbed. Various edns.
£10.00
Osprey Campaign Series.
479
OSPREY      No. 15. The Falklands War 1982.
N/D
95p.      P/B. Various edns.
£8.00
Osprey Essential Histories.
480
OSPREY      No. 24. The Second World War (5) The Eastern Front 1941-1945.
N/D
95p.      P/B. Various edns. Small tear to head of spine.
£8.00
Osprey Essential Histories.
481
OSPREY      No. 35. The Second World War (2) Europe 1939-1943.
N/D
95p.      P/B. Various edns. Top corner of front cover & half title creased.
£8.00
Osprey Essential Histories.
482
OSPREY      No. 55. The Gulf War 1991.
N/D
95p.      P/B. Various edns.
£8.00
Osprey Essential Histories.
483
LE CHENE (E)     Silent Heroes: The Bravery & Devotion of Animals in War.
1996 reprint
224p.     D/J rubbed to head & foot of spine.
£9.00
484
FEATHERSTONE (D)     Bridges of Battle - Famous Battlefield Actions at Bridges and River Crossings.
1998
256p.     D/J rubbed & creased to bottom rear edge.
£12.00
485
FREDRIKSEN (J C)     America's Military Adversaries From Colonial Times to the Present.
2001
621p.     Laminated boards with rubbed corners & bumped head of spine & bottom edge which also has a small split. Edges a little grubby & stained. Contains over 200 biographies.
£12.00
486
FULLER (J F C)     Decisive Battles of the Western World From the Defeat of the Spanish Armada to Waterloo.
2004
561p.     B/C edn. Orig. cloth slightly marked. Edges a little grubby.
£8.00
487
GILBERT (A)     Stalk and Kill: The Sniper Experience.
1997
260p.     D/J rubbed at edges. Bumped corner.
£7.50
488
GOODSPEED (D J)     The German Wars 1914-1945.
1978
561p.     Clipped D/J rubbed & a little faded. Edges a little grubby.
£10.00
489
GRANVILLE-BAKER (B)     Old Cavalry Stations.
1934
226p.     Orig. cloth a little marked & rubbed at edges with sunned spine. Slight warping to rear board. Edges browned.
£12.00
490
HOUGH (R)     Former Naval Person: Churchill and the Wars at Sea.
1985
244p.     D/J sunned mainly to spine, which has a small tear to bottom edge.
£15.00
491
KEANE (J)     Reflections on Violence.
1996
200p.     P/B. Spine & 1 corner lightly creased. Small nick to foot of spine.
£6.00
492
KIGHTLY (C)     Strongholds of the Realm: Defences in Britain from prehistory to the twentieth century.
1979
208p.     D/J rubbed at edges.
£16.00
493
KINROSS (J)     The Palmerston Forts of the South West - Why were they Built?
c.1994
103p.     P/B.
£15.00
494
LAFFIN (J)     Americans in Battle.
1973
213p.     Clipped D/J rubbed, with sunned spine. Scattered spotting, mainly to endpapers & edges.
£7.50
495
LAFFIN (J)     Digger - The Story of the Australian Soldier.
1959
243p.     D/J worn & sunned to spine. P. cover. Scattered spotting, mainly to edges.
£15.00
496
PALMER (R)     The Rambling Soldier: Life in the lower ranks 1750-1900 through soldiers' songs and writings.
1977
310p.     D/J clipped. Scattered spotting, mainly to edges.
£12.00
497
PERRETT (B)     Desert Warfare: From Its' Roman Origins to the Gulf Conflict.
1988
224p.     D/J rubbed at edges with several small stains to front.
£10.00
498
RICE (B)     The Royal Navy in South Africa 1900-2000.
2001
128p.     Photo- book.
£12.00
499
RIPLEY (T)     Bayonet Battle: Bayonet Warfare in the Twentieth Century.
1999
266p.     D/J slightly marked. Small bump to top front corner & nick to rear top edge.
£8.00
500
RUSSELL (H)     Sea Shepherds: Wardens of our Food Flocks.
1941
247p.     Orig. cloth stained & marked. Slightly bumped at edges. Page edges browned & partly rough trimmed with occasional spotting throughout. Convoys - mainly WWI & WWII.
£5.00
501
SAUREL (L)     L'Armee Francaise.
1947
160p.      In French. Orig. cover with col. plate attached. Sunned, bumped corner & rubbed with staining to front. Spine partially detached from rear board. Edges and early & late pages browned.
£12.00
502
SILVER (G)     Paradoxes of Defence 1599.
1933
72p.     Boards a little grubby at edges. Pages rough trimmed with spotting, mainly to endpapers & edges. Guide to fighting with sword.
£25.00
Shakespeare Association Facsimiles No. 6.
503
VENNING (A)     Following the Drum: The Lives of Army Wives and Daughters Past and Present.
2005
372p.     D/J rubbed at edges with creasing to head & foot of spine & rear flap.
£10.00
504
WEBB (E D)     H.M.S. Vernon: A Short History from 1930 to 1955.
1956
114p.     Orig. cloth sunned with some stains & marks. Slight water damage to top edge of endpapers. Slight spotting to edges. Naval base in Portsmouth. Presentation copy to Major Gen. D.J. Crabtree C.B. from the Officers H.M.S. Vernon 30.1.1986.
£12.00
505
WILLMOTT (H P)     Sea Warfare: Weapons, Tactics and Strategy.
1981
165p.     D/J rubbed with some creasing & staining to front. Lacks plates.
£10.00
506
GREENLAND (T)     Tony Greenland's Panzer Modelling Masterclass.
1996
128p.     Laminated boards. Slight bumping to corners.
£12.50
507
LEES (J)     The Masting and Rigging of English Ships of War 1625-1860.
1979
196p.     Clipped D/J a little worn with small chip to spine. Slight bump to front board. A little dust marking to edges.
£30.00
2544
Air Ministry (-)     Armament Training Manual for the Royal Air Force: Part 1. Machine Guns, Small Arms, Etc
1927
Pages un-numbered. Numerous plates     Laced binding. Somewhat worn, stained & grubby. Several oil stains, also affecting edge of of some plates edges of pages. Pages browned & grubby with the odd tear & water damage to margins. Chapters include Vickers Guns, Lewis Guns, Rifle, Webley Revolver, Colt Automatic Pistol & Ammunition
£65.00
2545
- (-)     Home Guard Manual 1941
2007 reprint
234p     No D/J
£8.00
2546
Ogilvie (W H)     Forward Surgery in Modern War
Dates Forward Surgery in Modern War
96p     Orig boards with several small stains & bumped corner. Scattered spotting mainly to edges & endpapers
£12.00
2547
War Office (-)     Artillery Training Vol.III War
1928
194p     Orig cloth a little frayed at edges. Rear endpaper creased. Edges a little grubby. Occasional spotting throughout
£12.00
2548
War Office (-)     Training Manual, Royal Flying Corps. Part II. (Military Wing) Provisional, 1915
Dates Training Manual, Royal Flying Corps. Part II. (Military Wing) Provisional, 1915
129p     Lacks cover. Somewhat grubby with creased corners to title & a number of other pages. Upper margin of title page stained, as are several other early pages. A large part relates to the employment of Aeroplanes in War with a number of diagrams
£25.00
2598
Adie (K)     Corsets to Camouflage: Women and War
2004
294p     P/B. Cover slightly rubbed at edges with creased spine. Edges browned
£4.00
2599
Ascoli (D)     A Companion to the British Army 1660-1983
1984
319p     B/C edn. D/J sunned to spine, which has a small crease to head
£16.00
2600
Banks (A)     A World Atlas of Military History 1860-1945
1978
182p     D/J rubbed at edges & sunned to front & spine. Light browning to endpapers & edges
£10.00
2601
Blumentritt (G)     Strategie und Taktik
1960
183p     Sunned D/J worn & torn with small loss & some creasing. Head of spine bumped with split joints. Edges grubby & front endpaper a little stained. In German
£10.00
2602
Dolan, Jnr (E F)     Hollywood Goes to War
1985
192p     D/J worn with several small tears. Boards rubbed at edges. War films
£8.00
2603
Drew (Sir R)     Commissioned Officers in the Medical Services of the British Army 1660-1960. Vol.II. Roll of Office
1968
452p     Orig cloth. Chipped P/cover. Top & bottom edges dust marked
£20.00
2604
Duffy (C)     Siege Warfare: The Fortress in the Early Modern World 1494-1660
1979
289p     D/J lightly sunned. Scattered spotting – mainly to edges
£25.00
2605
Eden (Maj S)     Military Blunders: Wartime Fiascoes from the Roman Age Through World War I
1995
120p     D/J sunned to spine with indentation (affecting board) to front
£8.00
2606
Foot (M R D Ed:)     War and Society. Historical Essays in honour and memory of J.R. Western 1928-1971
1973
349p     Sunned D/J rubbed at edges. Boards rubbed at edges. Edges grubby with scattered spotting
£6.00
2607
Hargreaves (R)     The Enemy at the Gate: A Book of Famous Sieges…
1945
320p     D/J worn & torn with some loss, mainly to head & foot of spine and front corner. Sunned at spine. Boards rubbed at edges. Corners removed from front endpaper. Binding cracked at title page. Edges grubby
£9.00
2608
Holmes (R)     Redcoat: The British Soldier in the Age of Horse & Musket
2001
466p     D/J torn with scuffing to rear – slightly marking board. Edges browned
£10.00
2609
Holmes (R)     War Walks: From Agincourt to Normandy
1997
224p     P/B. Rubbed at edges with sellotaped corner edges a little grubby
£5.00
2610
Mika (N & H Compilers)     Encyclopedia of Ontario Vol.1. Historic Sites of Ontario
2nd printing 1976
400p     Orig cloth slightly stained. Edges browned mainly to top. Limited Edn. Of 500, this is no.58. Contains much of military interest
£8.00
2611
Perrett (B)     The Taste of Battle: Front Line Action 1914-1991
2001
255p     P/B. Cover rubbed with creased spine & rear corner. Edges browned
£2.50
2612
Rodger (N A M)     The Safeguard of the Sea: A Naval History of Britain Vol.1. 660-1649
1997
691p     Clipped D/J. SOLD
£0.00
2613
Rodger (N A M)     The Command of the Ocean: A Naval History of Britain 1649-1815. Vol.2
2004
907p     D/J slightly rubbed at edges. SOLD
£0.00
2614
Seymour (W)     Battles in Britain 1066-1746
1979
2 Vols in 1. 232 & 231p     Worn D/J sunned & creased to upper edge. Edges of boards sunned
£9.00
2615
Urban (M)     Generals: Ten British Commanders who Shaped the World
2005
336p     Front endpaper, title & contents pages creased. Edges browned
£12.50
2616
Wason (D)     Battlefield Detectives: What Really Happened on the World’s Most Famous Battlefields
2003
255p     D/J worn with several small tears
£7.00
2617
Wood (S)     The Scottish Soldier: An Illustrated Social and Military History of Scotland’s fighting men through
1987
176p     Slight damage to some pages (got damp & stuck together)
£6.00
2659
Atkinson (C T Ed:)     Letters and Papers Relating to the First Dutch War 1652-1654. Vol VI
1930
379p     Light blue boards with gilt medallion to front & navy blue spine. Cover a little grubby with sunned spine & bumped corner. Pages rough trimmed with some pages uncut. Endpapers & edges browned with occasional spotting throughout. Also includes Corrigenda 33p. Staples rusted & scattered spotting
£25.00
Navy Records Society
2660
Barnes & Owen Eds: (G R & J H)     The Private Papers of John, Earl of Sandwich: First Lord of the Admiralty 1771-1782
1932, 33, 36 & 38
4 Vols. 456, 400, 333 & 452p     Light blue boards with gilt medallion to front & navy blue spine. Spines of vols 1-3 sunned. Scattered spotting, mainly to edges. Contents rough trimmed with some top edges uncut
£100.00
Navy Records Society
2661
Bonner Smith (D)     Letters of Admiral of the Fleet the Earl of St Vincent whilst First Lord of the Admiralty 1801-180
1927
604p     Light blue boards with gilt medallion to front & navy blue spine. Cover a little grubby with sunned spine. Pages rough trimmed with some pages uncut. Edges browned with scattered spotting throughout
£25.00
Navy Records Society
2662
Perrin (W G Ed:)     The Keith Papers Vol 1 only
1927
492p     Light blue boards with gilt medallion to front & navy blue spine. Cover a little grubby with sunned spine. Pages rough trimmed with some pages uncut. Edges browned with scattered spotting throughout
£25.00
Navy Records Society
2663
Perrin (W G Ed:)     The Naval Miscellany Vol 3
1928
483p     Light blue boards with gilt medallion to front & navy blue spine. Cover a little grubby with sunned spine & small bump to corner. Pages rough trimmed with some pages uncut. Endpapers & edges browned with occasional spotting throughout
£25.00
Navy Records Society
2664
Tunstall (B Ed:)     The Byng Papers (Admiral Sir George Byng & his son Admiral the Hon John Byng)
1930, 31 & 33
3 Vols 265, 373 & 414p     ight blue boards with gilt medallion to front & navy blue spine. Spines sunned. Several corners slightly bumped. Top corner vol 3 worn. Pages rough trimmed with some edges uncut
£75.00
Navy Records Society
3079
Churchill (R.S.)     Winston S. Churchill: Vol. I Youth 1874-1900.
1966
608p     Winston S. Churchill: Vol. I Youth 1874-1900.
£10.00
W.S. Churchill
3080
Churchill (R.S.)     Winston S. Churchill: Vol. II Young Statesman 1901-1914.
1967
775p     D/J worn & torn. Edges browned as are plates. Boards rubbed at edges.
£10.00
W.S. Churchill
3081
Churchill (W.S.)     Marlborough: His Life and Times.
Dates Oct. 1933 reprint & 1934.
2 vols. only (of 4). 612 & 651p.      Orig. gilt dec. cloth rubbed & somewhat stained with sunned spines. TEG. Edges & endpapers browned with occasional spotting. Binding cracked at p. 611 of Vol. 1. Covers the period up to Blenheim.
£25.00
W.S. Churchill
3082
Churchill (W.S.)     Marlborough: His Life and Times.
Dates New edn., revised Nov. 1934.
612p     Orig. gilt dec. cloth rubbed, a little stained & sunned to spine and edges. TEG. Edges a little grubby with scattered spotting. Covers the 17th Century - including Sedgemoor.
£12.00
W.S. Churchill
3083
Churchill (W.S.)      My Early Life: A Roving Commission.
Dates 4th imp. Dec. 1930.
392p     Orig. cloth rubbed, some staining & bumped corner. Spine sunned & split to rear upper hinge. Edges browned & top dust marked. Scattered spotting throughout. Plates browned.
£15.00
W.S. Churchill
3084
Churchill (W.S.)     The Second World War.
Dates Reprint Society edn.  Various impressions 1954 to 1956.
6 vols. 638, 603, 716, 812, 592 & 648p.      Orig. cloth – most sunned to spine with scattered spotting, several vols. have bumped corners & stains. Edges browned with occasional spotting – mainly to endpapers.
£15.00
W.S. Churchill
3085
Churchill (W.S.)     The Second World War Vol. IV The Hinge of Fate.
1951
917p     Orig. cloth rubbed & dampstained with crease across spine. Edges browned with scattered spotting throughout. Front hinge cracked.
£9.00
W.S. Churchill
3086
Churchill (W.S.)     The World Crisis 1911 -1918.
Dates Abridged & revised edn. Feb. 1931.
831p     Orig. cloth rubbed, with sunned spine and small ink spots to front & rear. Head & foot of spine a little frayed. Edges browned with occasional spotting – mainly to endpapers.
£15.00
W.S. Churchill
3087
Gilbert (M.)     Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years.
1981
279p     B/C edn. D/J rubbed to edges with sunned spine. Light browning to top edge & margins.
£9.00
W.S. Churchill
3088
Keegan (J.)     Churchill.
2002
181p     D/J rubbed at edges. Edges browned.
£6.50
W.S. Churchill
3122
War Office (-)     Manual for the Medical Staff Corps.
1885
194p     Orig. cloth, worn & stained with sunned spine. Edges browned with occasional spotting throughout. Rear hinge cracked. SOLD
£0.00
3123
War Office (-)     Manual for the Royal Army Medical Corps.
1899
186p     Cover worn & stained with damage & small loss to spine. Title page & edges browned with occasional spotting & marking throughout. Front hinge cracked. Several pages creased. Stamped ‘Orderly Room No’s 4 & 5 Comps. Royal Army Medical Corps’.
£12.00
3124
War Office (-)     Field Service Regulations. Part I: Operations.
Dates 1909 (reprinted 1914).
302p     Cover rubbed & lightly stained with frayed edges. Edges & endpapers browned with small stains to several rear margins.
£10.00
3125
War Office (-)     Field Service Regulations. Part II. Organization and Administration.
Dates 1909 (reprinted 1914).
232p     Cover rubbed & lightly stained with frayed edges. Hinges split with cover almost detached from front. Edges browned.
£9.00
3126
War Office (-)     Royal Army Medical Corps Training.
Dates 1911 (reprinted 1914).
453p     Orig. cloth rubbed with small loss to head & foot of sunned spine. Some spotting, mainly to plates. Hinges cracked. Stamped ‘2nd London Sanitary Company’.
£12.00
3127
War Office (-)     Manual of Field Engineering.
Dates 1911 (reprinted 1916).
131p & 64 plates.     Cloth covered P/B. Cover worn & stained with fraying to edges. Plastic label on sunned spine. Margins browned with occasional marking. Lacks pages 1 & 2 of ads.
£12.00
3128
War Office (-)     Infantry Training (4 Company Organization).
1914
265p & 18 plates.     Cover frayed at edges & sunned – mainly to spine.
£12.00
3129
Haig (Gen. Sir D.)     Extracts from General Routine Orders issued to the British Army in the field. Part II Quartermaster
1st Oct. 1916.
163p     P/B. Cover worn & slightly marked with rusted staples. Edges browned with scattered spotting throughout. Some page corners creased.
£9.00
3130
War Office (-)     Manual of Field Engineering. Vol. II (Royal Engineers).
1936
432p & 202 plates.     Cover slightly rubbed. Edges & endpapers browned, with occasional spotting. SOLD
£0.00
3131
War Office (-)     Royal Engineers Pocket Book
Dates 1936 with amendments to 1941
-     A collection of booklets bound with string into a worn green leather cover. Edges browned with some spotting. Includes Coast Defence & Beach Landings, Defences, Bridging, Demolitions & Mining, Roads & Railways. Name printed inside ‘Capt. J.F. Cooper, R.E.’.
£12.00
3132
- (-)     Air Raid Precautions, 1938.
2007 reprint
c.188p.     No D/J.
£8.00
3133
War Office (-)     Royal Engineers Reconnaissance Pocket Book.
1944
-     Pamphlets bound with string into a card cover. Cover worn & stained with a frayed cloth spine. Edges browned with some small tears. Includes Field Defences, Demolitions, Mines & Bomb Disposal and Bridging.
£10.00
3134
RAC Publications Section. (-)     Comet 1 Armament Training Pamphlet.
March 1946.
246p     Cover worn & torn with sunned spine (partially detached). Several small holes to front – slightly affecting up to p. 18. Edges browned. Staples rusted.
£15.00
3135
RAC Publications Section. (-)     Cromwell IV, V & VII. 75mm. MK5 or 5/1 Gun and 7.92mm Besa Machine Gun. Armament Training Pamphle
Dates 1st edn. Aug. 1946.
331p     P/B. Grubby cover worn & torn with sunned spine almost detached. Staples rusted. Edges browned, some pages stained. Includes notes on 4th/7th Dragoon Guards headed paper.
£16.00
3136
War Office. (-)     Comet Tank Gunnery. Memory Aid. Royal Armoured Corps 1949.
1949
15p     P/B. Cover browned & a little stained with rusted staples. Pages browned with numerous amendments made to text. W.O. Code No. 8440.
£4.00
3242
Ascoli (D.)     A Village in Chelsea: An informal account of the Royal Hospital.
1974
224p      D/J sunned with chipped spine. Light browning to endpapers & spotting to edges.
£10.00
3243
Baldwin (H.W.)     Sea Fights and Shipwrecks.
1956
216p     Orig. cloth dampstained with sunned spine. Edges browned & some spotting. Small nick to title pages.
£8.00
3244
Bidwell (S.)     Gunners at War: A Tactical Study of the Royal Artillery in the Twentieth Century.
1970
244p     D/J chipped with 2 tears to top edge. Edges browned with spotting to top.
£10.00
3246
Chandler Ed: (D.)     A Guide to the Battlefields of Europe: From the Siege of Troy to the Second World War.
Dates 2nd combined edn. 1989.
388p     Clipped D/J creased to top edges. Edges browned & slightly marked.
£10.00
3247
- (-)     Chart of the Navy of Great Britain From the Earliest Period of History, Compiled from Historical Pub
1860
-      Ex Lib. with label to front board – which is detached. Boards worn & faded. Chart is mounted on cloth with a couple of splits to joints. Scattered spotting, mainly to cloth.
£30.00
3250
Van Creveld (M.)     The Art of War: War and Military Thought.
2000 reprint
224p     D/J rubbed at edges. Several small indentations to board edges.
£12.50
3251
Forty (G. & A.)     They Also Serve: A Pictorial Anthology of Camp Followers through the Ages.
1979
223p     D/J rubbed at edges, with several small tears & creasing to head & foot of sunned spine. Edges & endpapers browned.
£10.00
3252
Hamilton (Gen. Sir I.)     The Commander: A Study of His Art.
1957
160p     Ex Lib. with usual stamps inside. Grubby D/J worn & torn with some loss. FEP torn out. Edges browned.
£8.00
3253
Harnack Ed: (E.P.)     All About Ships & Shipping.
9th edn. 1952.
707p     Orig. dec. cloth rubbed & stained & a little frayed at edges. Front hinge split. Pages browned with several small stains to edges. Small loss to map of Lighthouses inside front cover.
£15.00
3254
Howard (M.)     Studies in War and Peace.
1991 reprint
262p     Orig. cloth slightly marked. Light spotting to top edge.
£12.00
3255
Keegan (J.)     The Face of Battle.
1976 reprint.
352p.     Polythene covered.
£10.00
3256
Leventhal (A.R.)     War: The Camera’s Battlefield View of Man’s Most Terrible Adventure, From the First Photographer in
1973
252p     D/J rubbed at edges. Edges & margins browned.
£10.00
3257
Lewis (C.L.)     Famous Sea-Fighters.
1930
308p     Orig. cloth rubbed & marked. Spine sunned & frayed. Edges & endpapers browned with scattered spotting throughout.
£8.00
3258
May (W.E.)     The Boats of Men-of-War.
2003 reprint
128p     D/J creased to head of spine & top front edge.
£10.00
3259
Montgomery of Alamein. (-)     A History of Warfare.
1968
584p     D/J worn & torn with old tape repairs & some loss. Boards worn at edges. Edges browned with spotting to endpapers.
£9.00
3260
Murray-Brown Compiler: (J.)     Portraits of Power: Those Who Shaped the Twentieth Century.
1979
288p     P/B. Cover rubbed at edges. Light spotting to edges. 19 studies of world leaders inc. Hitler, Churchill, Kennedy & Mao.
£6.00
3262
Perry (F.W.)     The Commonwealth Armies: Manpower and organisation in two world wars.
1988
250p     D/J rubbed with sunned spine. Some browning to edges with small stain to bottom.
£15.00
3263
Simmons Ed: (S.)     The Military Horse: The Equestrian Warrior through the Ages.
1976
105p     Clipped D/J torn & creased to head of spine, which is also sunned. Board edges sunned. Margins a little browned.
£6.00
3265
Thompson (M.W.)     The Decline of the Castle.
1987
211p     D/J sunned to edges & spine, with tape repaired tear to front bottom edge, which is somewhat creased. Tape stain to front board. Edges browned with stains to top.
£9.00
3266
Wood Ed: (Field-Marshal Sir E.)     British Battles on Land and Sea.
1915
2 vols. 948p in total.     Orig. dec. cloth worn & stained with sunned spines. Edges browned & dust marked. Endpapers browned.
£68.00
3267
Young & Lawford Eds: (P. & J.P.)     History of the British Army.
1970
304p     Clipped D/J sunned to spine with several creased tears to top edge. Edges & endpapers browned.
£14.00