MILITARY MISCELLANEOUS>Uniforms (to order, visit the contact us page)
52
MILLER (A E H) Military Drawings & Paintings in the Royal Collection.
1966
223p. Grubby, sunned D/J chipped & torn with small loss. Some browning to edges & margins. Vol. 1 of 2 only: Plates. 478 illustrations: 28 in colour.
£35.00
55
PURVES (A A) Collecting Medals and Decorations.
1978
237p. D/J clipped. A few spots to edges.
£14.00
185
ANON German Military Uniforms and Insignia 1933- 1945.
1967
227p. D/J grubby & a little worn & torn.
£15.00
186
BARKER (P) The Armies & Enemies of Imperial Rome 150 BC to 600 AD.
1972
90p. P/B. A little sunned mainly to spine with slight damage to front. Some browning to margins. WRG.
£7.00
187
BARNES (R M) Military Uniforms of Britain & the Empire.
1972
347p. P/B. Edges a little rubbed especially to head of spine. Some browning to margins.
£7.00
188
BARNES (R M) The Uniforms & History of the Scottish Regiments.
1969 reprint
351p. Orig. cloth rubbed at edges with bumped corner.
£17.00
189
BARTHORP (M) British Infantry Uniforms Since 1660.
1982
160p. D/J sunned & nicked to spine with top edge rubbed. Boards rubbed at bottom edge.
£16.00
190
BARTHORP (M) Crimean Uniforms: British Infantry.
1974
127p. D/J worn & torn with small loss to spine. Ex Lib with label to spine.
£25.00
191
BOWLING (A H) British Infantry Regiments 1660- 1914.
1970
48p. A little rubbed to spine.
£12.50
192
BOWLING (A H) The Foot Guards Regiments 1880 to 1914.
1972
64p. P/B. Cover sunned & a little rubbed & creased with slight damage to front where labels removed.
£9.00
193
BOWLING (A H) Scottish Regiments 1660- 1914.
1970
24p. P/B. Cover sunned rubbed. Some browning to edges & margins.
£7.50
194
CARMAN (W Y) A Dictionary of Military Uniform.
1977
140p. D/J clipped & rubbed at edges with small tear to rear with creasing to upper edge. Small bump to spine with slight damage to D/J.
£18.00
195
CARMAN (W Y) Indian Army Uniforms Under the British from the 18th Century to 1947: Artillery, Engineers and Infantry.
1969
258p. D/J worn & torn with tape repair across front & small loss mainly to spine. Corner bumped & label stuck to front board. Light spotting mainly to top edge.
£45.00
196
DEMPSEY (G C) Napoleon's Soldiers: The Grande Armee of 1807 as Depicted in the Paintings of the Otto Manuscript.
1994
256p. D/J creased to front. Boards rubbed at edges.
£14.00
197
Dress Regulations 1846: The Uniforms of the British Army at the beginning of the Crimean War.
1971
160p. D/J worn & torn with small loss, also sunned at spine & creased rear flap. Bumped corner & edges rubbed. Top edge dusty with occasional spot.
£17.50
198
FOSTEN (B) Uniforms of the Foot Guards from 1661 to the Present Day.
1995
127p. D/J rubbed at edges. Light browning to margins.
£20.00
199
FUNCKEN (L & F) British Infantry Uniforms from Marlborough to Wellington.
1976
47p. P/B. Slightly rubbed edges & small chip to spine.
£15.00
200
FUNCKEN (L & F) Le Costume et Les Armes des Soldats de tous les Temps. 2 vols.
1966 1967
153 & 153p. In French. Laminated boards sunned at spines which are a bit fragile. Vol. 2 has a bumped corner. Covers Ancient Egypt to modern wars.
£28.00
201
HAYTHORNTHWAITE (P) The English Civil War 1642- 1651: An Illustrated Military History.
1994 reprint
160p. Clipped D/J a little rubbed.
£15.00
202
HAYTHORNTHWAITE (P) Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789- 1802.
1981
147p. D/J rubbed at edges with 2 small tears to top edge and light spotting to rear. Browning to edges of some plates.
£22.00
203
HAYTHORNTHWAITE (P) World Uniforms and Battles 1815-50.
1976
188p. D/J sunned at spine. Plates browned to edges with light spotting to other pages.
£12.50
204
HEAD (M) French Napoleonic Artillery.
1970
72p. Spine sunned & boards slightly marked.
£15.00
205
HEAD (M G) Foot Regiments of the Imperial Guard.
1973
124p. P/B. Cover sunned & marked with rubbed edges. Edges grubby with several ink & paint stains. Some browning to margins.
£12.50
206
HEATH (I) Armies & Enemies of the Crusades 1096- 1291.
1978
120p. P/B. A little sunned, mainly to spine. Sellotape marks along edges. WRG.
£8.00
207
HOGG (I V) Armies of the American Revolution.
1975
160p. Clipped D/J a little grubby. Some spotting to edges.
£12.00
208
KEMP (A ) 15th The King's Hussars: Dress & Appointments 1759- 1914.
40p and 8 col. plates. P/B. Some a little rubbed at edges. Spine sunned.
£6.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
246
OSPREY The Russian Army of the Napoleonic Wars.
40p and 8 col. plates. P/B. Some a little rubbed at edges. Cover sunned with slight creasing to corners. Browning to edges & margins.
£8.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
247
OSPREY No. 179. American Civil War Armies (3): Staff, Specialist and Maritime Services.
40p and 8 col. plates. P/B. Some a little rubbed at edges. Spine sunned.
£6.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
248
OSPREY No. 258. Flags of the American Civil War 2: Union.
40p and 8 col. plates. P/B. Some a little rubbed at edges.
£6.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
249
OSPREY No. 80. The German Army 1914-18.
40p and 8 col. plates. P/B. Some a little rubbed at edges. Spine sunned.
£6.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
250
OSPREY No. 194. Arab Armies of the Middle East Wars (2).
40p and 8 col. plates. P/B. Some a little rubbed at edges. Cover sunned & blemished.
£5.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
251
OSPREY The Black Watch.
40p and 8 col. plates. P/B. Some a little rubbed at edges. Cover sunned.
£10.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
252
OSPREY The Buffs.
40p and 8 col. plates. P/B. Some a little rubbed at edges. Cover sunned.
£10.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
604
BLACKMORE (D) Arms & Armour of the English Civil Wars.
1990
99p. P/B. Cover rubbed at edges with sunned front.
£8.00
605
DAWNAY (N P) The Distinction of Rank of Regimental Officers 1684 to 1855.
1960
76p. P/B. Somewhat worn & grubby with previous owners name stamped inside & out. Pages stained & suffering water damage (repaired) to plate margins.
£10.00
606
FUNCKEN (L & F) Le Costume et les Armes des Soldats de tous les temps. 2 vols. 1966 & 1967.
1966 1967
153 & 153p. In French. Laminated boards sunned, fragile spines with bumped corners to vol. 1. Stains to bottom edges & browning to margins. Covers Ancient Egypt to Modern Wars.
£25.00
607
GORDON-DOUGLAS (S R) German Combat Uniforms 1939 to 1945.
40p and 8 col. plates. Various Edns. P/B. Some a little rubbed at edges. Spine sunned.
£6.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
623
OSPREY No. 163. The American Plains Indians.
N/D
40p and 8 col. plates. Various Edns. P/B. Some a little rubbed at edges.
£6.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
624
OSPREY No. 186. The Apaches.
N/D
40p and 8 col. plates. Various Edns. P/B. Some a little rubbed at edges. Scratch to front.
£6.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
625
OSPREY The U.S. Army 1941-45.
N/D
40p and 8 col. plates. Various Edns. P/B. Some a little rubbed at edges. Cover sunned.
£5.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
626
OSPREY No. 138. British Cavalry Equipments 1800-1941.
N/D
40p and 8 col. plates. Various Edns. P/B. Some a little rubbed at edges. Spine sunned. Rear page spotted to lower margin.
£6.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
627
OSPREY The Arab Legion.
N/D
40p and 8 col. plates. Various Edns. P/B. Some a little rubbed at edges. Cover sunned. Edges browned.
£8.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
628
OSPREY Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.
N/D
40p and 8 col. plates. Various Edns. P/B. Some a little rubbed at edges. Cover slightly sunned.
£10.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
629
OSPREY Bengal Cavalry Regiments 1857-1914.
N/D
40p and 8 col. plates. Various Edns. P/B. Some a little rubbed at edges. Spine sunned.
£6.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
630
OSPREY The Grenadier Guards.
N/D
40p and 8 col. plates. Various Edns. P/B. Some a little rubbed at edges. Cover slightly sunned. Spotting to bottom edge.
£9.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
631
OSPREY The Royal Artillery.
N/D
40p and 8 col. plates. Various Edns. P/B. Some a little rubbed at edges. Cover sunned.
£8.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
632
OSPREY Royal Scots Greys.
N/D
40p and 8 col. plates. Various Edns. P/B. Some a little rubbed at edges. Cover sunned, with small scratch & rubbed edges. Small portion of title page cut out.
£5.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
633
OSPREY United States Marine Corps.
N/D
40p and 8 col. plates. Various Edns. P/B. Some a little rubbed at edges. Sunned cover rubbed & grubby. Title page & edges grubby.
Carman (W Y) Sabretaches of the British Army: A Selection of Sabretaches from the National Army Museum with a sh
1969
24p P/B. Scattered spotting to cover
£6.00
2553
Cassin-Scott & Fabb (J & J) Ceremonial Uniforms of the World
1977
80 col plates with text P/B. Cover sunned & rubbed at edges where cellophane peeling off in several places. Spine creased. Some browning to edges
£9.00
2554
Currie (J) The Kingdom of Italy Infantry 1805-14
N/D
50p P/B. Some browning to cover. Spotting to edges. SOLD
£0.00
Napoleonic Association Booklet
2555
Embree (M) Swiss in the Service of France 1803-15
N/D
26p P/B. Edges browned. SOLD
£0.00
Napoleonic Association Booklet
2556
Featherstone (D) Weapons & Equipment of the Victorian Soldier
1996
130p P/B. Spine & top edge sunned
£8.00
2557
Hall (D) British Orders, Decorations and Medals
1973
96p Ex Lib with usual stamps & labels inside & out. P/cover. D/J rubbed at edges with some creasing pages a little grubby
£7.50
2558
Haythornthwaite (P) Uniforms of Waterloo in Colour.
1974
190p D/J rubbed at edges. Some browning to endpapers & scattered spotting to edges. SOLD
£0.00
2559
Haythornthwaite (P) Weapons & Equipment of the Napoleonic Wars
1979
190p Clipped D/J rubbed at edges & sunned to spine. Edges & some margins browned
£15.00
2560
Head (M) Grenadiers a’ Cheval de la Garde Imperial
1978
36p P/B. Cover slightly marked with rubbed edges. Light spotting to inside cover & title page
£7.50
2561
Head (M G) Foot Regiments of the Imperial Guard
Jan. 1973
124p P/B. Rubbed cover a little sunned & stained. Edges browned
£12.00
2562
Head (M G) Foot Regiments of the Imperial Guard
Jan. 1973
124p H/B. D/J sunned with spotting to spine. Edges browned
£15.00
2563
Hieronymussen (P) Orders, Medals and Decorations of Britain and Europe in Colour
1967
256p D/J rubbed with small loss to head of sunned spine. Edges browned with small spot to bottom
£8.00
2564
Littlejohn & Dodkins (D & Col C M) Orders, Decorations, Medals & Badges of the Third Reich
Dates
2 Vols. 231 & 192p Orig covers sunned to spine, rubbed & grubby. Vol.2 has small stain to top edge of rear board. Edges grubby with occasional spotting or browning throughout
£60.00
2565
Mann (Sir J) An Outline of Arms & Armour in England: From the Early Middle Ages to the Civil War
1968 reprint
44p P/B. Cover rubbed & sunned to rear, reverse is dampstained – also affecting first & last pages. Light browning to margins
£6.00
2566
Mann (J G) The Wallace Collection: Illustrated Catalogue of European Arms & Armour
Part III 1945
XXVI & 455p and 51 plates Orig gilt dec cloth rubbed & grubby. Light spotting to endpapers & edges
£15.00
2567
Martin (P) L’Artillerie et la Fonderie de Canons de Strasbourg du XIV au XVIII Siecle
1967
32p In French. Cover sunned with slight staining & creased rear corner. Some browning, mainly to rear endpaper
£7.50
2568
Nelson (H L) Uniforms of the United States Army
1959
51p & 44 col plates Clipped D/J chipped to bottom front edge with small tear to spine. Inner flaps a little sunned & spotted. Foot of spine bumped. Several finger marks to margins. Covers the period 1774 to 1888
£40.00
2569
Petard (M) Uniformes De L’Armee Francaise: De Fontenoy A Waterloo 1745-1815
1995
128p In French. D/J rubbed at edges with small scrape to spine. SOLD
£0.00
2570
Von Pivka (O) The Armies of Europe To-Day
1974
232p D/J sunned. Occasional spotting
£9.00
2571
Reihn (R K) The French Infantry and Artillery: 1795-1812
1963
11p The French Infantry and Artillery: 1795-1812
£4.00
2572
Rogers (Col H C B) Tanks in Battle
1972
240p Tanks in Battle
£4.00
2573
Sainsbury (Lt-Col J D Compiler) A Record of Honours and Awards to Officers and Men of Hertfordshire Yeomanry and Artillery Units
Dates
22p & fold out plate P/B. Cover rubbed with creased corner
£6.00
2574
Stanton (S) U.S. Army Uniforms of the Vietnam War
1988
246p D/J sunned at spine. Endpaper lightly browned
£9.50
2575
Thompson & MacSwan (L & K) Uniforms of the Soldiers of Fortune
1985
159p & 30 (of 32) col plates (lacks no ’s 23 Vietnam & 24 Spanish Foreign Legion) Ex Lib with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Old glue spots to front endpaper slightly affecting title page. Edges browned. Tape repair to plate 25
£5.00
2576
Various (-) Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of London 1919-1920
-
279p Orig cloth marked & stained with bumped edge. Edges browned with scattered spotting to early & late pages. Some pages are uncut to top edge. Contains an interesting paper on ‘Some arrowheads from the battlefield of Marathon’
£12.00
2577
Westlake (R A) Royal Engineers (Volunteers) 1859-1908
1983
20p P/B. Rubbed at edges
£5.00
2578
Whiting (J R S) Commemorative Medals: A Medallic History of Britain from Tudor Times to the Present Day
1972
236p D/J grubby & somewhat worn. Front flap stained as is front endpaper. Occasional spotting
£8.50
2579
Wilkinson (F) Militaria
1969
256p D/J chipped with sunned spine. Edges browned, as are several early pages. Occasional spotting
£6.50
2580
Wilkinson-Latham (R J) Pictorial History of Swords & Bayonets
1973
88p & 300 illustrations Clipped D/J worn & torn with sunned spine. Scattered spotting to front endpaper & half title. Some browning to edges
£18.00
2581
Windrow & Embleton (M & G) Military Dress of the Peninsular War, 1808-1814
1974
200p B/C edn. Slightly sunned D/J rubbed with several tears & small loss to head of spine. Edges & endpapers browned. Several pages stained
£15.00
2582
OSPREY (-) No.2 Wellington’s Army in the Peninsula 1809-14
-
96p P/B. Edges a little grubby. SOLD
£0.00
Osprey Battle Orders Series
2583
OSPREY (-) No.9 Agincourt 1415
Various edns
96p P/B. Some a little rubbed. Edges a little grubby
OSPREY (-) No.47 Fortifications of the Incas 1200-1531
-
64p P/B
£8.00
Osprey Fortress Series
2586
OSPREY (-) No.50 Medieval European Armies
-
40p & 8 col plates P/B. Spine sunned
£6.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
2587
OSPREY (-) No.111 The Armies of Crecy and Poitiers
-
40p & 8 col plates P/B. Bottom corners bumped
£5.50
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
2588
OSPREY (-) No.239 Aztec, Mixtec and Zapotec Armies
-
40p & 8 col plates P/B
£6.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
2589
OSPREY (-) No.176 Austrian Army of the Napoleonic Wars 1: Infantry
-
40p & 8 col plates P/B. Cover sunned & ink. markings to rear. SOLD
£0.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
2590
OSPREY (-) Dutch-Belgian Troops of the Napoleonic Wars
-
40p & 8 col plates P/B. Small nick to sunned spine. Scattered spotting to margins
£5.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
2591
OSPREY (-) Napoleon’s Artillery
-
40p & 8 col plates P/B. Cover sunned. Scattered spotting to edges & margins. SOLD
£0.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
2592
OSPREY (-) No.55 Napoleon’s Dragoons & Lancers
-
40p & 8 col plates P/B. Title page clipped
£6.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
2593
OSPREY (-) No.141 Napoleon’s Line Infantry
-
40p & 8 col plates P/B. Cover sunned & blemish to rear page
£5.50
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
2594
OSPREY (-) The Portuguese Army of the Napoleonic Wars
-
40p & 8 col plates P/B. Spine sunned. Scattered spotting to margins
£6.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
2595
OSPREY (-) No.114 Wellington’s Infantry
-
6.00 P/B
£6.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
2596
OSPREY (-) No.119 Wellington’s Infantry (2)
-
40p & 8 col plates P/B
£6.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
2597
OSPREY (-) No.126 Wellington’s Light Cavalry
-
40p & 8 col plates P/B. Title page clipped
£6.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series.
3137
Angus (I.) Medals and Decorations.
1973
128p D/J worn & torn. Edges browned.
£8.00
3138
Arden (I.) Military Medals and Decorations: A Price Guide for Collectors.
1976
224p D/J worn & torn (with small loss to rear) and sunned front. Edges browned.
£10.00
3139
Barlow & Smith (L. R. & J.) The Uniforms of the British Yeomanry Force 1794-1914. No. 6. The Duke of Lancaster’s Own Yeomanry.
1983
28p P/B. Staples rusted & cover slightly marked.
£5.00
3140
Barnes (Maj. R.M.) A History of the Regiments & Uniforms of the British Army.
1972 reprint
314p P/B. Cover rubbed & sunned with crease to rear. Edges & margins browned.
£6.00
3141
Beadle & Hartmann (C. & T.) Waffen-SS, Its Divisional Insignia.
1971
130p P/B. In German & English. Cover rubbed. Binding split & fragile p.128/129. Edges browned. SOLD
£0.00
3142
Bottomley & Hopson (I. & A.P.) Arms & Armour of the Samurai.
1996
192p Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Worn P/cover taped on. Small stain to bottom edge. Edges & margins lightly browned.
£10.00
3143
Bragg & Turner (R.J. & R.) Parachute Wings.
1985
108p Laminated boards.
£15.00
3144
Britton (J.) German Medals and Decorations of WWII.
N/D
24p P/B. Cover rubbed & slightly marked with stains from rusted staples. Edges browned.
£4.00
3145
Bull (S.) World War One German Army.
2000
144p D/J rubbed at edges & slight mark to rear.
£16.00
Brassey’s History of Uniforms Series.
3146
Cassin-Scott & Fabb (J. & J.) Military Bands and their Uniforms.
1978
157p Ex Lib. with usual stamps inside. P/cover. Edges & margins browned. Some damage to FEP due to removal of label.
£9.00
3148
Dartford Ed: (M.) Falklands Armoury: the Weapons, Webbing, Insignia and Trophies from the Falklands.
1985
104p Worn D/J sunned to spine with several creased tears.
£5.00
3149
Davis (B.L.) Uniforms and Insignia of the Luftwaffe. Vol. 1: 1933-1940.
1991
256p D/J rubbed at edges.
£25.00
3150
Evans (I.O.) The Observer’s Book of Flags.
Revised edn. 1963.
207p Sunned D/J worn & torn with small stain to front. Edges browned.
£3.50
3151
Fabb & Cassin-Scott (J. & J.) Uniforms of Trafalgar.
1977
96p D/J rubbed with a little creasing & peeling cellophane to front top edge. Some browning to edges & col. plate margins.
£16.00
3152
Fletcher (I.) Napoleonic Wars, Wellington’s Army.
2000
143p P/B. Cover rubbed at edges with bumped corner (affecting pages). SOLD
£0.00
Brassey’s History of Uniforms Series.
3154
Franklyn (J.) Shield and Crest: An Account of the Art & Science of Heraldry.
1962
493p Reader’s Union edn. Orig. cloth. Torn P/cover. Light browning to endpapers. Occasional spotting.
£10.00
3156
Gaylor (J.) Military Badge Collecting.
3rd edn. 1983.
163p & 55 plates. D/J rubbed to edges & sunned, mainly to spine. Some browning to edges & plates. Signed copy.
£14.00
3158
Gordon-Douglas (S.R.) German Combat Uniforms 1939-1945.
Dates
48p Laminated boards worn & sunned. Edges browned. SOLD
£0.00
3159
Grosvenor & others (G.) Insignia and Decorations of the U.S. Armed Forces.
Dates
208p P/B. Grubby cover worn & torn with tape repairs to spine. Some page corners creased & browned edges. National Geographic Society publication. Includes 2,476 reproductions in colour.
£14.00
3160
Hagger (D.H.) Hussars and Mounted Rifles: Uniforms of the Imperial German Cavalry 1900-1914.
1974
96p P/B. Cover rubbed with sunned spine & light creasing to rear. Edges browned with occasional spotting throughout.
£12.00
3161
Haythornthwaite (P.) Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789-1802.
1981
147p inc. 64 col. plates. Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Worn & grubby P/cover. Edges & endpapers browned, as are some of the plates.
£12.50
3162
Haythornthwaite (P.) Uniforms of Waterloo in Colour.
1974
190p Clipped D/J worn & torn with small loss (tape repairs to rear) & several small paint stains. Boards rubbed at edges. FEP marked by old label and several marks & stains to browned edges and margins. SOLD
£0.00
3163
Hicks (Maj. J.E.) German Weapons-Uniforms-Insignia 1841 – 1918.
1958 3rd printing.
158p Orig. cloth rubbed & browned at edges. Remains of D/J tucked inside. Edges & endpapers browned. Inside front cover imperfect.
£16.00
3164
Hoffschmidt & Tantum (E.J. & W.H.) German Army and Navy Uniforms & Insignia 1871-1918.
1968
195p Sunned D/J rubbed with several small tears & some creasing to top edge. Edges browned.
£17.00
3165
Howard (R.A.) The Portuguese Regular Army 1806-14.
1979
47p P/B. Front cover browned to edge & creased rear corner. Edges browned. Napoleonic Association booklet.
£5.00
3166
Johnson (D.E.) Collecting Militaria.
1971
124p Sunned D/J chipped with several tears. Light spotting to edges.
£8.00
3167
Kannik (P.) Military Uniforms in Colour.
1974 reprint
278p. 512 uniforms illustrated in colour. Clipped D/J is sunned to top edge (which also has a small tear & some creasing). Edges browned with some scattered spotting throughout.
£7.50
3168
Keubke & Kunz (K.U. & M.) Uniformen der Nationalen Volksarmee der DDR 1956-1986.
1990
296p inc. numerous col. plates. In German. Laminated boards rubbed at edges. Edges lightly browned.
Knotel &Knotel & Sieg (R. & H. & H.) Uniforms of the World: Army, Navy & Airforce Uniforms 1700-1937.
1980 reprint
483p Bottom corner dust marked. Pages browned.
£15.00
3171
Leigh-Davis & Turner (B. & P.) German Uniforms of the Third Reich 1933-1945.
1980
224p D/J sunned at spine with several tears & creasing to front bottom edge. Edges browned.
£10.00
3172
Lemonfides (D.) British Cavalry Standards.
1971
54p Orig. cloth rubbed with sunned spine.
£10.00
3173
Military Service Publishing Company. (-) Identification: The World’s Military, Naval and Air Uniforms, Insignia and Flags.
Dates
301p & 26 col. pages. Orig. cloth very worn & frayed with spine almost detached. Edges browned. Binding cracked before final col. plate. Some browning to margins & occasional staining.
£12.00
3174
Mollo & McGregor (A. & M.) Army Uniforms of World War 2.
1977 reprint
183p D/J rubbed & lightly sunned to spine. Edges browned.
£9.00
3175
North (R.) Regiments at Waterloo.
June 1972 reprint
71p P/B. Cover worn with tear to foot of sunned spine. Binding split & cover detached. SOLD
Rosignoli (G.) Badges and Insignia of World War II: Air Force, Naval, Marine.
N/D
363p inc. 70 plates. D/J rubbed with several small tears. Boards rubbed at edges. Scattered spotting – mainly to edges & endpapers. Plate margins browned. 2 books in 1.
£9.00
3188
Schick Ed: (I.T.) Battledress: The Uniforms of the World’s Great Armies 1700 to the Present.
1983
256p Clipped D/J sunned with creased front flap. Boards rubbed to bottom edge. Some browning to edges & margins. Some page corners bumped to rear.
£12.00
3189
Seaman (P.) Arm Badges of the British Cavalry Regiments.
1994
164p P/B. Cover rubbed with creased front corners. Fore-edge a little grubby.
£20.00
3190
Stela (W.) Polish Honor and Commemorative Badges 1914-1918 & 1918-1921 (warfare to establish the country’s bord
2001
258p P/B. In English, German & Polish. Grubby cover rubbed, with split bump to head of spine.
£12.50
3191
Stevens & Hogg & Batchelor (F. & I.V. & J.) Weapons & Uniforms of the USSR.
1975
64p P/B. Sunned cover worn. Edges browned. Purnell History of the World Wars Special. Covers modern uniforms.
£3.00
3192
Taylor (A.) Discovering French and German Military Uniforms.
1974
92p P/B. Rubbed cover sunned to front & spine, with creased rear corner. Pages browned.
£3.00
3193
Wagner (E.) European Weapons & Warfare 1618-1648.
1979
296p D/J worn at edges with several small tears & sunned spine. Boards rubbed at edges. Edges lightly browned & slightly marked. Light browning to margins. SOLD
£0.00
3194
West Point Museum. (-) Soldiers of World War I.
N/D
- Book of 10 large postcards of WW1 Infantrymen. P/B. Cover sunned. SOLD
£0.00
3195
Wilkinson (F.) Badges of the British Army 1820-1960: An Illustrated Reference Guide for Collectors.
Dates
416 badges illustrated. Sunned D/J rubbed & a little creased to rear. FEP removed. Some browning to margins. Several newspaper clippings inserted.
£10.00
3196
Wilkinson (F.) Badges of the British Army 1820-1960: An Illustrated Reference Guide for Collectors.
1969
416 badges illustrated. P/B. Sunned cover marked & worn with creased rear corner. Edges browned, as are some pages.
£7.50
3198
Windrow (M.) Uniforms of the French Foreign Legion 1831-1981.
1981
159p Sunned D/J rubbed at edges, tear to head of spine with slight creasing to spine & front upper. Some browning to edges.
£16.00
3199
Windrow & Embleton (M. & G.) Tank and AFV Crew Uniforms Since 1916.
1979
104p P/B. Cover rubbed with sunned spine. Edges browned.
£8.00
3200
Windrow & Embleton (M. & G.) World War 2 Combat Uniforms & Insignia.
1977
104p P/B. Grubby cover worn with sunned spine & several stains. Edges grubby.
£8.00
3201
Osprey (-) No. 82. Edgehill 1642.
-
96p P/B. A little rubbed.
£10.00
Osprey Campaign Series
3202
Osprey (-) Austerlitz 1805.
-
96p P/B. A little rubbed. Cover bent & bumped corner.
£9.00
Osprey Campaign Series
3203
Osprey (-) Guadalcanal 1942.
-
96p P/B. A little rubbed.
£10.00
Osprey Campaign Series
3204
Osprey (-) No. 40. New Kingdom Egypt.
-
64p. inc. 12 col. plates. P/B. A little rubbed.
£8.00
Osprey Elite Series
3205
Osprey (-) No. 39. The Ancient Assyrians.
-
64p. inc. 12 col. plates. P/B. A little rubbed.
£8.00
Osprey Elite Series
3206
Osprey (-) No. 3. The Vikings.
-
64p. inc. 12 col. plates. P/B. A little rubbed.
£8.00
Osprey Elite Series
3207
Osprey (-) No. 104. Britain’s Air Defences 1939-45.
-
64p. inc. 12 col. plates. P/B. A little rubbed. Spine sunned.
£8.00
Osprey Elite Series
3208
Osprey (-) The NVA and Viet Cong.
-
64p. inc. 12 col. plates. P/B. A little rubbed. Edges a little grubby.
£7.50
Osprey Elite Series
3209
Osprey (-) South-East Asian Special Forces.
-
64p. inc. 12 col. plates. P/B. A little rubbed. Spine sunned.
£8.00
Osprey Elite Series
3210
Osprey (-) No. 5. Soviet Bloc Elite Forces.
-
64p. inc. 12 col. plates. P/B. A little rubbed. Cover slightly sunned.
£8.00
Osprey Elite Series
3211
Osprey (-) No. 22. World Special Forces Insignia.
-
64p. inc. 12 col. plates. P/B. A little rubbed. Spine sunned. Fore edge & several margins grubby.
£7.00
Osprey Elite Series
3212
Osprey (-) No. 109. Ancient Armies of the Middle East.
-
40p & 8 col. plates. P/B. Rubbed at edges.
£6.00
Osprey Men at Arms Series
3213
Osprey (-) No. 210. The Venetian Empire 1200-1670.
Pages unnumbered. P/B. Cover worn & grubby with tear to foot of spine.
£4.00
3670
Army Museums Ogilby Trust (-) Index to British Military Costume Prints 1500-1914.
1972
483p Clipped D/J lightly stained & spotted with small creased tear to rear top edge. Scattered spotting, mainly to edges & endpapers. Dust mark to top & bottom edges where there are holes in the book's plain cardboard case.
£22.00
3671
Bowling (A.H.) British Infantry Regiments 1660-1914.
1970
48p P/B. Rubbed cover a little grubby with 2 creased corners. Binding fragile - a number of pages have been sellotaped in, causing browned margins. Edges grubby.
£5.00
3672
Cassin-Scott (J.) Uniforms of the Napoleonic Wars in Colour 1796-1814.
1973
195p inc. 80 col. plates D/J rubbed with several small indentations (mainly to spine) & small tear to rear. Some browning/staining to edges - also affecting several pages.
£9.50
3673
Cassin-Scott & Fabb (J. & J.) Ceremonial Uniforms of the World.
1973 B/C edn.
XXII & 80 col. plates with text D/J rubbed at edges with creasing to top. Light spotting to edges.
£12.50
3674
Cassin-Scott & Fabb (J. & J.) Military Bands and their Uniforms.
1978
157p D/J rubbed at edges with browning to flaps & small tear to rear. Light spotting to edges & browning to margins.
£15.00
3675
Cole (Lt.-Col. H.N.) Coronation and Royal Commemorative Medals 1887-1977.
Revised edn. 1977
68p P/B. Clipped D/J rubbed at edges.
£5.00
3676
Collins (D.F. Compiler) The Seventh Edn. of the Medals Yearbook A-Z of Medals.
1986
208p P/B. Front cover torn off & taped to spine. Edges grubby.
£4.00
3677
Davis (B.L.) German Army Uniforms and Insignia 1933-1945.
Dates
224p Military Book Society edn. Sunned D/J rubbed & chipped with small tear to rear. Edges/margins & endpapers browned.
£12.50
3678
Embree (M.) Austrian Regular Infantry.
N/D.
25p P/B. Cover sunned to spine. Edges browned.
£5.00
Napoleonic Association Booklet.
3679
Everson (G.R.) The South Africa 1853 Medal: Being the Roll of the Recipients and the Story of the Campaign Medal
1978
155p issued for the Frontier Wars between 1834 and 1853. Cellophane cover. D/J a little rubbed & chipped to edges. Top edge dustmarked with small stain to bottom edge.
£16.00
3680
Fabb & Cassin-Scott (J. & J.) Uniforms of Trafalgar.
1977
96p P/B. Cover rubbed & slightly marked with small scrape to front. Edges lightly browned.
£12.50
3681
Fosten (D.S.V.) Blenheim.
1975
48p P/B. Cover rubbed. Edges browned.
£8.00
Almark Great Battles Series.
3682
Funcken (L.& F.) Le Costume et les Armes des Soldats de Tous les Temps.
1966 & 1967
2 vols. 155 & 155p In French. Slightly spotted laminated boards rubbed with cellophane peeling from sunned spines. Bumped corners to vol.2. Edges/margins lightly browned. Ancient Egypt to 1960's.
£35.00
3683
Funcken (L.& F.) The Lace Wars.
2 vols. 1977
156 & 158p Laminated boards lightly sunned to spines. Light browning to edges and early & late margins.
£90.00
3684
Glover & Chater (M. & C.P.) An Assemblage of Indian Army Soldiers & Uniforms.
1973
137p inc. 41 col. plates D/J worn with several creased tears. Edges a little grubby.
Haythornthwaite (P.) The English Civil War 1642-1651: An Illustrated Military History.
1983
160p Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. P/cover taped on. D/J rubbed at edges, with sunned spine & small stain to front. New endpapers. Several pages grubby & bottom margin of rear pages stained.
£10.00
3687
Haythornthwaite (P.) Uniforms of Waterloo.
1998 reprint
190p inc. 80 col. plates P/B. Cover a little rubbed. Light browning to edge of plates.
£8.00
3688
Haythornthwaite (P.J.) World War One: 1914.
1989
48p P/B. Cover rubbed at edges. Edges/margins browned.
£4.50
Arms & Armour Soldiers Fotofax Series.
3689
Haythornthwaite (P.J.) World War One: 1915.
1989
48p P/B. Cover rubbed at edges. Edges/margins lightly browned.
£4.50
Arms & Armour Soldiers Fotofax Series.
3690
Haythornthwaite (P.J.) World War One: 1917.
1990
48p P/B. Cover rubbed at edges with small dent to front. Edges/margins browned.
£4.50
Arms & Armour Soldiers Fotofax Series.
3691
Haythornthwaite (P.J.) World War One: 1918.
1990
48p P/B. Cover rubbed at edges. Edges/margins browned with small bump to fore-edge p.7/8.
£4.50
Arms & Armour Soldiers Fotofax Series.
3692
Hogg & Batchelor (I.V. & J.H.) Armies of the American Revolution.
1975
160p Grubby D/J Worn with small tear to rear. Scattered spotting - mainly to edges & endpapers.
£12.00
3693
Hogg & Weeks (I.V. & J.) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Military Vehicles: The Vehicles of the armed forces in the 20th
1980
319p Century, wheeled and tracked. Rubbed D/J creased at edges with sunned spine. Boards rubbed & faded at edges with bumped head & tail to spine. Edges browned.
£12.00
3694
Kannik (P.) Military Uniforms of the World in Colour.
1971 reprint
278p inc. 128 col. plates Rubbed D/J sunned with small tear to rear. Some paint stains - mainly to D/J & edges. Edges & endpapers browned.
£6.00
3695
Langellier (J.P.) Fix Bayonets: The U.S. Infantry from the American Civil War to the Surrender of Japan.
1998
72p P/B. Cover rubbed at edges with lightly sunned spine. Remnants of label to half-title.
£6.50
G.I. Series.
3696
de Lee (N.) French Lancers.
1976
48p Laminated boards rubbed with chipped corners & lightly sunned spine. Browning/staining to several margins. Edges lightly browned.
£15.00
Almark Nations in Arms 1800-1815 Series.
3697
Litherland & Simpkin (A.R. & B.T.) Spink's Standard Catalogue of British & Associated Orders, Decorations & Medals with Valuations.
1990
222p D/J worn with several chips and sunned to spine & rear. Edges a little grubby/stained. Light browning to some margins.
£30.00
3698
Lord & Wise (F.A. & A.) Uniforms of the Civil War.
1970
174p Grubby D/J worn & torn with small loss to head of spine. Boards worn at edges. Edges & endpapers a little dustmarked/browned. American Civil War.
£18.00
3699
Lucas (J.S.) Austro-Hungarian Infantry 1914-1918.
1973
112p P/B. Cover rubbed & grubby with sunned spine. Edges browned/grubby with occasional spotting throughout.
£14.00
Almark Publication.
3700
Mantle (R.) Prussian Reserve Infantry 1813-15.
N/D.
53p P/B. Cover sunned to spine. Edges & some margins browned.
£5.00
Napoleonic Association Booklet.
3701
May & Embleton (R. & G.A.) The Franco-Prussian War 1870.
1975
80p inc. 8 col. plates D/J rubbed with creased tear to spotted rear & sunned spine. Edges browned & spotting to margins.
£8.00
3702
Mollo (A.) Army Uniforms of World War 2.
1973
183p inc. 257 subjects illustrated in col. plates. Orig. cloth rubbed & slightly marked with bumped corner and sunned spine. Edges browned & lightly stained. Light browning to plates. Several page corners creased.
£6.00
3703
Nevill (R.) British Military Prints.
1909
LII & 72p inc. 23 col. & 64 b&w. plates Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Leather spine & corners worn with splits to upper joints and loss to head. Cloth rubbed & stained. Upper margins dust marked & a few pages grubby.
£15.00
3704
Rafferty & Slope (J. & N.) Painting Guide to Napoleonics.
c.1988/89
13 parts P/B. Some covers sunned with staples rusted. Includes: Britain, France, Brunswick, Hanover, Portugal & Russia. A brief wargamer's guide.
£12.00
3705
Ray & Smith (F. & L.) Postcards. Uniforms of the Confederacy 1861-65.
1960
7 postcards & 2 duplicates (of zouave) 1 of the duplicates is browned. Contained in a rubbed card cover.
£5.00
3706
Ray & Smith (F. & L.) Postcards. Uniforms of the Union 1861-65.
1960
7 postcards & 2 duplicates (zouave & cavalryman) The cavalryman duplicate has notes added to the front. Contained in a browned & slightly torn card cover.
£5.00
3707
Talbot-Booth (E.) The British Army: It's History, Customs, Traditions and Uniforms.
Dates
524p, 12p ads. & numerous col. plates Orig. cloth worn & stained, boards almost detached from spine. Lacks FEP. Edges browned & stained with staining to margins of early & late pages.
£15.00
"Dumpy" Series Book.
3708
Thompson (L.) Uniforms of the Elite Forces.
1982
130p inc. 32 col. plates Clipped D/J sunned to flap edges. Board edges rubbed. Edges browned. Modern uniforms.
£8.00
3709
Thompson (L.) Uniforms of the Elite Forces.
1982
130p inc. 32 col. plates D/J a little marked with rubbed edges. Board edges rubbed. Edges & endpapers browned with small stains to plates 8 & 9 (not affecting images). Modern uniforms.
£6.50
3710
Troiani (D.) Don Troiani's Soldiers in America 1754-1865.
1998
242p D/J worn with several tears - one to the front somewhat creased.
£20.00
3711
Wilkinson (F.) A Source Book of World War I Weapons and Uniforms.
1978
128p D/J heavily sunned at spine. Edges/margins browned.
£6.00
3712
Wilkinson-Latham (R. & C.) Cavalry Uniforms of Britain and the Commonwealth including other Mounted Troops.
2nd imp. 1972
215p inc. 96 col. plates Lightly sunned D/J rubbed & a little marked/stained. Edges lightly browned.
£8.00
3713
Windrow & Embleton (M. & G.) Military Dress of North America 1665-1970.
Dates
159p inc. 20 col. plates. Sunned D/J worn & torn and somewhat creased to edges. Edges browned & occasional spotting throughout.
£20.00
3714
Windrow & Embleton (M. & G.) World War 2 Combat Uniforms and Insignia.
1978 B/C. edn.
104p D/J sunned. Edges lightly browned.
£10.00
3715
- (-) No.8. 1st Marine Division 'The Old Breed'.
-
96p P/B. Cover rubbed at edges.
£6.00
Ian Allan Spearhead Series.
3716
Osprey (-) No. 188. Thermopylae 480 BC: Last Stand of the 300.
-
96p P/B. Rubbed at edges.
£10.00
Osprey Campaign Series.
3717
Osprey (-) No. 30. Midway 1942: Turning Point in the Pacific.
-
96p P/B. Rubbed at edges.
£9.00
Osprey Campaign Series.
3718
Osprey (-) No. 1. Normandy 1944: Allied Landings and Breakout.
-
96p P/B. Stamped 'Damaged'. Blemish to front cover, which is rubbed at edges.
£8.00
Osprey Campaign Series.
3719
Osprey (-) The Marshall Islands 1944.
-
96p H/B. Spine sunned.
£9.00
Osprey/Military Book Club - Classic Battles Series.
3720
Osprey (-) Okinawa 1945: The Last Battle.
-
96p H/B. Rear edge of cover sunned. Margins lightly browned.
£9.00
Osprey/Military Book Club - Classic Battles Series.
3721
Osprey (-) No. 2. Sherman Firefly vs. Tiger: Normandy 1944.