MILITARY MISCELLANEOUS > Weaponry     
(to order, visit the contact us page)

262
ASHDOWN (C H)     Armour and Weapons in the Middle Ages.
1975
220p.     Clipped D/J rubbed - as are edges of boards. Light spotting to edges.
£20.00
263
FLETCHER (D)     Landships: British Tanks in the First World War.
1984
60p.     P/B. Ex Lib with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Cover sunned with creased front corner. Front endpaper torn out. Edges grubby with some browning to margins.
£5.00
264
MACKSEY (K)     The Guiness Book of Tank Facts & Feats.
c.1976
256p.     D/J a little worn & torn with sunned spine. Some browning to edges.
£8.00
265
NORMAN (C J)     Picture Library: Tanks.
1986
32p.     Laminated boards, sunned at spine.
£4.00
266
OAKESHOTT (E)     Records of the Medieval Sword.
2000 reprint
306p.     P/B. Front corner creased & rear from head to foot. Edges rubbed & bumped corner.
£25.00
267
PETERSON (H L)     Daggers & Fighting Knives of the Western World from the Stone Age till 1900.
1968
90p & 108 illustrations.     Ex Lib with usual stamps & labels Inside & out. Polythene cover. Front endpaper & edges a little grubby. Some browning to plate margins.
£18.00
268
STONE (G C)     A Glossary of the Construction, Decoration and Use of Arms and Armor in all Countries and in all Times.
1984 reprint
694p.     D/J a little grubby with sunned & spotted spine and small tear to rear. Bottom edge has small ink & dust marks. Spotting to top edge.
£75.00
269
WILKINSON-LATHAM (R)     British Artillery on Land & Sea 1790- 1820.
1973
112p.     Clipped D/J slightly sunned. Some browning to endpapers & margins.
£20.00
270
GEORGE (J N)     English Guns & Rifles.
1947
344p.     Orig. cloth a little grubby with small bump to top edge & slight scuff to head of spine. Pages rough trimmed. Dampstains to margins of first 4 plates not affecting images.
£30.00
271
GLENDENNING (I)     British Pistols and Guns 1640- 1840.
Dates 1967 facsimile reprint
195p.     Ex Lib with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Plastic cover. Edges a little grubby & stained. Some browning to margins. Front endpaper torn out.
£20.00
272
HOBART (F W A)     Pictorial History of the Machine Gun.
1971
256p.      D/J worn & torn, mainly to the head of the sunned spine. Some browning to edges & margins.
£16.00
273
JACKSON (H J)      European Hand Firearms of the 16th, 17th & 18th Centuries, with a Treatise on Scottish Hand Firearms by C.E. Whitelaw.
N/D
108p & 72 plates.     American reprint. Rubbed D/J clipped & chipped with small loss. Spine sunned. Light spotting to edges.
£22.00
274
LABBETT (P)     Military Small Arms Ammunition of the World 1945- 1980.
1980
108p & 72 plates.     Ex Lib with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Plastic cover. Edges & some margins a little grubby. Paper clip marks to top of early pages.
£12.50
275
PETERSON (H L)     Encyclopaedia of Firearms.
Dates November 1964 reprint
367p.     Orig. cloth slightly stained. Edges a little grubby. Several page corners creased.
£20.00
276
WOODMAN (H)     Early Aircraft Armament: The Aeroplane and the Gun up to 1918.
1989
254p.     Ex Lib with usual stamps & labels inside & out. Polythene cover. Edges a little grubby with some browning to margins.
£18.00
651
COGGINS (J)     Arms and Equipment of the Civil War.
1962
160p.     D/J sunned at spine with spotting, mainly to rear & several small tears. Foot of spine bumped. Scattered spotting, mainly to endpapers & edges. American Civil War.
£20.00
652
MANN (J)     An Outline of Arms and Armour in England from the Early Middle Ages to the Civil War.
1966 reprint
44p.     P/B. Edges rubbed with small rust stains to stapled spine. Slight staining to inner edges of cover, also affecting front & rear pages.
£5.00
653
TRAWIN (L)     Early British Quick Firing Artillery.
1997
406p.     P/B. Edges a little rubbed. Grubby edges.
£18.00
654
No. 21. Merkava Main Battle Tank 1977-1996.
N/D
40p. & 8 col. plates.      Various edns. P/B.
£6.00
New Vanguard Series.
655
No. 24. Leopard 2 Main Battle Tank 1979-1998.
N/D
40p. & 8 col. plates.      Various edns. P/B.
£6.00
New Vanguard Series.
2503
Blackmore (H L)     Guns & Rifles of the World
1965
Guns & Rifles of the World     P/B. Proof copy with D/J stapled on. D/J worn with rusted staples & crease to rear corner (also affecting rear cover & pages). No endpapers. First & last pages have rust marks & scattered spotting – which also affects the edges
£45.00
2504
Blair (C)     European & American Arms c.1100-1850
1962
134p & numerous plates     P/B. Proof copy with D/J stapled on. D/J rubbed at edges with creased flap. (There are actually 2 D/J’s attached). Scattered spotting to edges & small stain to top edge
£45.00
2505
Blair (C)     Pistols of the World
1968
206p & numerous plates     P/B proof copy with D/J. Top edge of D/J creased & sunned. No endpapers. Light spotting to first & last pages & edges. Slight water damage to last page. Fore-edge a little grubby
£75.00
2506
Fitzsimons (B Ed:)     Tanks & Weapons of World War I
1973
160p     D/J rubbed with nick to top edge. Top edge dust stained with scattered spotting – which also affects some margins, top edge of boards & reverse of D/J.
£5.00
Phoebus History of the World Wars Library
2507
Grant (G)     The New Highland Military Discipline of 1757
1967
32p     P/B. Cover worn & sunned with rusted staples. Edges browned
£4.00
2508
Miller (M)     The Collectors Illustrated Guide to Firearms
1978
304p     Clipped D/J rubbed at edges with several small tears (small loss to bottom edge). Light spotting to top edge
£28.00
2509
Upper Canada Historical Arms Society (-)     Upper Canada Historical Arms Society
1963
47p     P/B. Cover sunned with stain to rear corner
£5.00
Historical Arms Series No.1
3099
Carman (W.Y.)     A History of Firearms From Earliest Times to 1914.
4th imp. 1970.
207p     Plain paper cover worn & grubby with loss to spine. Spotting to edges.
£5.00
3100
Glendenning (I.)     British Pistols and Guns 1640-1840.
1967
195p     Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. P/cover grubby. Front endpaper removed. Edges grubby.
£20.00
3101
Greener (W.W.)     The Gun and its Development.
9th edn. 2002.
804 & XXVIp.     P/B. Cover rubbed at edges. Edges slightly marked.
£12.00
3102
Hanger (Col. G.)     To All Sportsmen.
1971 reprint.
226p     D/J worn & a little grubby. Edges browned with a small stain to top.
£12.50
3103
Held (R.)     The Age of Firearms: A Pictorial History.
1959
192p     Clipped D/J worn & a little stained. FEP torn out. Edges and early & late pages browned.
£12.50
3104
Henderson (J.)     Firearms Collecting for Amateurs.
2nd imp. 1969.
143p     Sunned D/J clipped and rather worn & grubby with small creased tear to rear. Edges browned with dust marked top.
£6.00
3105
Hogg & Weeks (I.V. & J.)     Military Small Arms of the 20th Century: A Comprehensive Illustrated Encyclopaedia of the World’s Sm
1991
349p     B/C edn. 2 small tears to D/J & front flap creased. Edges a little dust marked.
£10.00
3106
Labbett (P.)     Military Small Arms Ammunition of the World 1945-1980.
1980
128p     Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. P/cover a little worn. Pages browned. Paper clip indentations to top edge of early pages.
£12.50
3107
Markham (G.)     Guns of the Elite: Special Forces Firearms, 1940 to the Present.
1987
184p     Orig. cloth heavily dampstained. Light browning to edges.
£6.50
3108
Owen Ed: (J.I.H.)     Brassey’s Infantry Weapons of the Armies of Africa, The Orient and Latin America.
2nd edn. 1980.
192p     P/B. Ex Lib. with stamp to title page. Cover rubbed at edges with small tear to rear. Scattered spotting to edges.
£12.00
3109
Rosa & May (J.G. & R.)     The Pleasure of Guns the intricate and beautiful work of famous gunsmiths.
1974
96p     D/J worn & torn with sunned spine. Boards rubbed at edges. Edges & margins browned.
£5.00
3110
Smith (A.)     Machine Gun: The Story of the Men and the Weapon that changed the face of War.
2002
308p     D/J rubbed at edges. Some spotting & a small stain to edges.
£16.00
3111
Sweeting (Sergeant R.C.)     Modern Infantry Weapons & Training in Their Use.
1962
123p     P/B. Cover sunned – mainly to spine. Edges browned.
£3.00
3112
Tantum (W.H.)     Sniper Rifles of Two World Wars.
1967
32p     P/B. Cover sunned & creased to front.
£5.00
Historical Arms Series No. 8.
3113
Tarassuk (L.)     Antique European and American Firearms at the Hermitage Museum.
1971
224p     In English & Russian. D/J worn with 2 tears (with crease between) to front top edge. Edges browned.
£20.00
3114
Weeks (J.)     World War II Small Arms.
1979
144p     D/J rubbed with several small tears. Edges browned.
£6.50
3115
Wilkinson-Latham (R.)     Antique Guns in Colour 1250-1865.
1977
215p inc. 118 col. illustrations.      Clipped D/J sunned & rubbed to edges. Edges & endpapers browned with heavy spotting to top edge.
£7.50
3147
Crow (D.)     Tanks of World War II.
1979
123p     D/J rubbed & marked with creased front flap. Light browning to edges & endpapers.
£12.50
3153
Foss (C.F.)     Janes’ Tank Recognition Guide: How to Identify Modern Tanks and Combat Vehicles.
1996 reprint
510p     P/B. Spine creased. Edges a little grubby.
£7.50
3155
Gander & Chamberlain (T. & P.)     German Tanks of World War 2.
1975
64p     Laminated boards sunned at spine. Light browning to endpapers.
£5.00
Airfix Magazine Guide No. 8.
3177
O’Malley (T.J.)     Greenhill Military Manuals: Fighting Vehicles Armoured Personnel Carriers & Infantry Fighting Vehicl
1996
143p     Laminated boards a little rubbed & spine sunned. Final page no. 144 (glossary) is glued down.
£6.00
3178
O’Malley (T.J.)     Greenhill Military Manuals: Military Transport Trucks & Transporters.
2001 new edn.
160p     Laminated boards a little rubbed. Light spotting to top edge. Modern vehicles.
£6.00
3182
Peterson (H.L.)     Daggers & Fighting Knives of the Western World from the Stone Age till 1900.
1968
90p & plates     Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. P/cover. D/J sunned. Endpapers & edges grubby. Some browning to plates.
£18.00
3183
Peterson (H.L.)     Round Shot and Rammers: an introduction to Muzzle-loading Land Artillery in the United States.
1969
128p     D/J sunned to spine & front edges. Scattered spotting to edges & early & late pages.
£30.00
3197
Wilkinson-Latham (R.J.)     Pictorial History of Swords & Bayonets.
1973
88p & 300 illustrations.     Clipped D/J rubbed at edges with lightly sunned spine. Scattered spotting to edges. Plates lightly browned.
£15.00
3239
Osprey (-)     No. 47. Viking Longship.
-
40p. & 8 col. plates.      P/B. Rubbed at edges. Sunned spine & marked edges.
£6.00
Osprey New Vanguard Series
3240
Osprey (-)     No. 38. American Civil War Artillery 1861-1865 (1): Field Artillery.
-
40p. & 8 col. plates.      P/B. Rubbed at edges. Edges grubby.
£6.00
Osprey New Vanguard Series
3241
Osprey (-)     No. 2. M1 Abrams Main Battle Tank 1982-1992.
-
40p. & 8 col. plates.      P/B. Rubbed at edges. Corner bumped & mark to edge.
£4.00
Osprey New Vanguard Series
3245
Bonds Ed (R.)     The Illustrated Directory of Modern Weapons: Warplanes, Tanks, Missiles, Warships, Artillery, Small
1985
240p     B/C edn. D/J rubbed to edges with small tear to rear. Boards rubbed at edges. Top edge dust marked.
£5.00
3248
Chesneau (R.)     The World’s Aircraft Carriers 1914-1945.
1986
64p     P/B. Sunned cover rubbed at edges. Light browning to margins.
£5.00
Warships Illustrated No. 8.
3249
Cook & Stevenson (C. & J.)     Weapons of War.
1980
183p     P/cover. D/J sunned to spine. Top edge dust marked. Early & late margins browned. A history.
£5.00
3261
Paine (L.)     Ships of the World: An Historical Encyclopaedia.
1998
680p     D/J torn at head of spine with creasing to edges. Rear flap creased. Edges a little grubby.
£18.00
3264
Talbot-Booth Ed: (E.C.)     What Ship is That?
Dates N/D. inscribed Christmas 1943.
Pages not numbered.      Orig. cloth rubbed & stained with spine faded & frayed with creased front board. Front hinge split. Edges browned with occasional spotting throughout.
£12.50
3771
Allington (C.E.)     Field Trials and Judging.
2000 edn.
109p     Laminated boards.
£8.00
3772
Black (J.)     Tools of War: The Weapons that Changed the World.
2007
208p     Ex Lib. with usual stamps & labels inside & out. P/cover. Fore-edge & margins a little grubby.
£8.00
3773
Chamberlain & Ellis (P. & C.)     Soviet Combat Tanks 1939-1945.
1970
64p     P/B. Grubby cover rubbed with creased corners. Edges lightly browned. Binding fragile.
£6.50
Almark Publication.
3774
Chant (C.)     Artillery, Missiles and Military Transport of the 20th Century.
1996
144p     D/J creased & slight damage to top edge. Spine sunned.
£9.00
3775
Curtis (T. Ed:)     The Lyle Official Arms & Armour Review 1978.
1977
350p     D/J worn with creased tear to front & sunned spine.
£15.00
3776
Douglas (J.)     The Complete Guide to Training Gundogs.
1985
172p     D/J slightly marked. Spotting to top edge. FEP a little grubby.
£12.00
3777
Douglas (J.)     The Complete Guide to Training Gundogs.
1985
172p     D/J rubbed with creased top edge & sunned spine. Top edge of boards sunned, with slight bump to rear corner. Pages lightly browned.
£10.00
3778
Drakeford (J.)     Understanding the Working Lurcher.
2000
175p     Light browning to top edge.
£12.00
3779
Gelbart (M.)     Tanks: Main Battle and Light Tanks.
1996
160p     D/J rubbed.
£10.00
Brassey's Modern Military Equipment Series.
3780
Kemp (M.)     A Shoot of Your Own: The Amateur Gamekeeper at Work.
1978
182p     Rubbed D/J somewhat browned. Edges & some margins browned. Occasional staining.
£7.50
3781
Laking (G.F.)     Wallace Collection Catalogues: Oriental Arms and Armour.
Dates 2nd edn reprint 1978
200p     P/B. Cover rubbed & slightly marked with lightly creased front corner. Edges browned.
£6.00
3782
McKay (J.)     The Ferret and Ferreting Handbook.
1999 reprint
140p     Laminated boards have chipped corners. Fore-edge a little grubby.
£9.50
3783
Peterson (H.L.)     A History of Knives.
1966
64p     Clipped D/J rubbed with scrape to front & small creased tear to head of spine.
£9.50
3784
Purdey (T.D.S. & J.A.)     The Shotgun.
Dates 4th edn. reprint 1972
144p     D/J rubbed with small ink stain to front & nick to front flap. Edges lightly browned with small stain to top.
£15.00
3785
Wentworth Day (J.)     The Modern Shooter.
1974 reprint
198p     Clipped D/J browned with sunned spine. Spotting to top edge.
£9.00
3786
Osprey (-)     No. 63. Fighting Ships of the Far East (2): Japan and Korea AD 612-1639.
-
40p & 8 col. plates     P/B. Cover sunned to edges.
£6.00
Osprey New Vanguard Series.
3787
Osprey (-)     No. 38. American Civil War Artillery 1861-1865 (1): Field Artillery.
-
40p & 8 col. plates.     P/B. Cover a little sunned.
£6.00
Osprey New Vanguard Series.
3788
Osprey (-)     No. 40. American Civil War Artillery 1861-1865 (2): Heavy Artillery.
-
40p & 8 col. plates     P/B. Cover sunned to edges with bump to bottom.
£6.00
Osprey New Vanguard Series.
3789
Osprey (-)     No. 118. U.S. Submarines 1941-45.
-
40p & 8 col. plates     P/B. Cover lightly sunned.
£6.00
Osprey New Vanguard Series.